BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-02-2010, 08:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Is it possible to Invoke the default Search application in BlackBerry ?

Please Login to Remove!

Hi

Is it possible to invoke or instantiate the default search application in an user application ?

Does anyone know what package the Search application is defined in ?

It would be very helpful if any user can share information or codes
Offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 02:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 31
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, its possible. Please use: net.rim.blackberry.api.invoke.Invoke class.
You need to use Invoke.invokeApplication(APP_TYPE_SEARCH) for invoking the search application from your application.
Offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 11:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello Pooja

Thanks

But can you please say what package it is inluded in ?

I need to instantiate the Search application at runtime and add a menu to it using ApplicationMenuItemRepository

But to do that , I need to create or get an instance of it

Do you know how it is possible ?
Offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 02:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 31
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MobileDeveloperUK View Post
Hello Pooja

Thanks

But can you please say what package it is inluded in ?

I need to instantiate the Search application at runtime and add a menu to it using ApplicationMenuItemRepository

But to do that , I need to create or get an instance of it

Do you know how it is possible ?
The module name for search app is net_rim_bb_search, so the package name should be net.rim.bb.search. You may use Class.forName for getting the instance of this class.
Offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 02:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 31
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

please use blackberry instead of bb in the package name.

thanks.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

TITAN PRO 440/370 VAC Motor Run Capacitor Oval 50+5_TOCFD505_NIB
$9.95
TITAN PRO 440/370 VAC Motor Run Capacitor Oval 50+5_TOCFD505_NIB picture4X 100uF 450V NICHICON Electrolytic Capacitor 105°C
$6.5
4X 100uF 450V NICHICON Electrolytic Capacitor 105°C  pictureAC DC True RMS Clamp Meter Ammeter DMM+Capacitor Tester+K Thermocouple HVAC Tool
$39.99
AC DC True RMS Clamp Meter Ammeter DMM+Capacitor Tester+K Thermocouple HVAC Tool pictureAMANA PTAC CAPACITORS LOT OF 36 BRAND NEW IN PACKAGE
$108.0
AMANA PTAC CAPACITORS LOT OF 36 BRAND NEW IN PACKAGE picture1lot/20PCS STK KP80S 400V 100PF 101 100P 10% Metal film capacitors 5*12
$17.9
1lot/20PCS STK KP80S 400V 100PF 101 100P 10% Metal film capacitors 5*12 picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.