BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-02-2010, 08:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Is it possible to Invoke the default Search application in BlackBerry ?

Please Login to Remove!

Hi

Is it possible to invoke or instantiate the default search application in an user application ?

Does anyone know what package the Search application is defined in ?

It would be very helpful if any user can share information or codes
Offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 02:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 31
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, its possible. Please use: net.rim.blackberry.api.invoke.Invoke class.
You need to use Invoke.invokeApplication(APP_TYPE_SEARCH) for invoking the search application from your application.
Offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 11:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 62
Post Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello Pooja

Thanks

But can you please say what package it is inluded in ?

I need to instantiate the Search application at runtime and add a menu to it using ApplicationMenuItemRepository

But to do that , I need to create or get an instance of it

Do you know how it is possible ?
Offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 02:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 31
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MobileDeveloperUK View Post
Hello Pooja

Thanks

But can you please say what package it is inluded in ?

I need to instantiate the Search application at runtime and add a menu to it using ApplicationMenuItemRepository

But to do that , I need to create or get an instance of it

Do you know how it is possible ?
The module name for search app is net_rim_bb_search, so the package name should be net.rim.bb.search. You may use Class.forName for getting the instance of this class.
Offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 02:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 31
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

please use blackberry instead of bb in the package name.

thanks.
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.