BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-02-2010, 03:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 9550
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers/Telus
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Error when starting Module: Module <name> attempts to access a secure API

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

I am getting the following error when I load our application.

"Error Starting <module name>: Module <name> attempts to access a secure API"

We have this module working in a Bold 9000 but on the Curve 8900 when I load the application and clicks the Icon I get the above error. I re-tried after removing the SIM card on the device but the same issue. The application is correctly signed with RBB, RRT and RCR.
Offline  
Old 03-02-2010, 03:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

What JDE leve are you using?

What OS level is on the Bold? on the 8900?
Offline  
Old 03-02-2010, 03:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 9550
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers/Telus
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

JDE - 4.x

The OS on the Bold is 5.0 and the Curve 4.6.1
Offline  
Old 03-02-2010, 08:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

4.x isn't very helpful

However, as long as the JDE level is <= the OS level, this would not be the cause of your issue.

How are you loading the app on the device?
Offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 08:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 9550
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers/Telus
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougsg38p View Post

How are you loading the app on the device?
Doug,

I tried loading the device with several methods, first using Desktop Manager, then using the AppLoader. I tried with and without a SIM card etc. Nothing helps.
Offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 03:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I'm stumped. You need to view the modules/signatures in the tool and see if you have any "not required" modules. I seem to recall a bug where a COD comes up "not required" for RRT, but actually needs it. There is some class that is "required", but actually doesn't cause the COD to demand a signature. However, when run, the COD throws the exception on the offending class.

As I recall, there was a work-around to "force" the signature by including a (unnecessary) reference to one of the other "secure" classes.

Also, check this KB article and see if it rings any bells.

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgec...92675&vernum=0

Last edited by Dougsg38p : 03-03-2010 at 03:35 PM.
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.