BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-02-2010, 02:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 9550
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers/Telus
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Error when starting Module: Module <name> attempts to access a secure API

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

I am getting the following error when I load our application.

"Error Starting <module name>: Module <name> attempts to access a secure API"

We have this module working in a Bold 9000 but on the Curve 8900 when I load the application and clicks the Icon I get the above error. I re-tried after removing the SIM card on the device but the same issue. The application is correctly signed with RBB, RRT and RCR.
Offline  
Old 03-02-2010, 02:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

What JDE leve are you using?

What OS level is on the Bold? on the 8900?
Offline  
Old 03-02-2010, 02:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 9550
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers/Telus
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

JDE - 4.x

The OS on the Bold is 5.0 and the Curve 4.6.1
Offline  
Old 03-02-2010, 07:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

4.x isn't very helpful

However, as long as the JDE level is <= the OS level, this would not be the cause of your issue.

How are you loading the app on the device?
Offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 07:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: 9550
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers/Telus
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougsg38p View Post

How are you loading the app on the device?
Doug,

I tried loading the device with several methods, first using Desktop Manager, then using the AppLoader. I tried with and without a SIM card etc. Nothing helps.
Offline  
Old 03-03-2010, 02:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I'm stumped. You need to view the modules/signatures in the tool and see if you have any "not required" modules. I seem to recall a bug where a COD comes up "not required" for RRT, but actually needs it. There is some class that is "required", but actually doesn't cause the COD to demand a signature. However, when run, the COD throws the exception on the offending class.

As I recall, there was a work-around to "force" the signature by including a (unnecessary) reference to one of the other "secure" classes.

Also, check this KB article and see if it rings any bells.

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgec...92675&vernum=0

Last edited by Dougsg38p : 03-03-2010 at 02:35 PM.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.