BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-01-2010, 12:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 22
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Website menus in the BlackBerry browser

Please Login to Remove!

I'm building a website that primarily targets Blackberry users, to be used OTA (on the devices). After creating the site, I realized drop down menus would be the best choice for navigation. However, I don't want to use java since it's slower, heavier, and some people have it disabled. So I implemented a simple CSS menu, and it works great- on everything but a BlackBerry. The native browser simply cannot do any form of CSS drop-down. Thanks, RIM!

Now I'm back to square one. Anyone had experience with this? Any suggestions?
Offline  
Old 04-01-2010, 02:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: N/A
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Fledge
Posts: 43
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This is technically the wrong forum to post this question, but it doesn't bother me.

I know some blackberries don't load remote CSS files by default, so you can avoid some problems by writing the css inline (in a style block). If that doesn't work, I would check for the user agent of the browser (using PHP or another language) and if it's a blackberry browser, serve a dumbed down version of the menu.
Offline  
Old 04-01-2010, 03:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 22
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacob.tabak View Post
This is technically the wrong forum to post this question, but it doesn't bother me.

I know some blackberries don't load remote CSS files by default, so you can avoid some problems by writing the css inline (in a style block). If that doesn't work, I would check for the user agent of the browser (using PHP or another language) and if it's a blackberry browser, serve a dumbed down version of the menu.
The external CSS file is getting loaded fine (using it for various other things). I can't make the drop down menu any simpler... the browser just doesn't support it. And since this is essentially the only browser I'm writing this for, I guess I'm stuck. Sorry about posting in the wrong area, it seemed the best match. Guess I missed the correct one. Feel free to move this, mods!
Offline  
Old 04-01-2010, 04:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Model: N/A
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Fledge
Posts: 43
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just make it not a drop down for blackberry, make it a regular menu. We always make custom layouts for blackberries.
Offline  
Old 04-01-2010, 07:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 22
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacob.tabak View Post
Just make it not a drop down for blackberry, make it a regular menu. We always make custom layouts for blackberries.
I get what you mean, but that's kind of my problem, and why I asked the question. I was looking for a solution so that I could have drop down menus for the BlackBerry. And since this is pretty much a BlackBerry only website, I don't care much how it looks on any other platform (okay, yes, I do check it out in OSX Safari / Firefox / Win7 IE etc, but that's just the perfectionist in me). Drop downs can be very, very useful when designing a horizontal menu for a screen only 480 pixels max wide
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.