BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-15-2010, 12:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T - usa
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default on device not work..

Please Login to Remove!

I use 8520 curve, os blackberry, and carier RIM
i use http connection to connect database..
I already use "deviceside=true" and "interface=wifi" in my connection parameters..

when i try on 8520 simulator.. my program running successfully.. but after I installed to 8520 device ..when I program started, but the database data processed through an HTTP n connection is not displayed..

data can be displayed on the simulator.

anyone can u help me..?
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 07:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 75
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what error are u getting???
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 08:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

When you use ";deviceside=true", this implies that you are using the carrier APN to establish a direct TCP connection.

Therefore, your carrier APN info must be set in the device TCP setttings, or you must set the APN info in the conneciton parameters after ";deviceside=true". These parameters are specific to your carrier.

See this article:

Livelink - Redirection
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 11:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Master
 
dankarlinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 1
Carrier: 1
Posts: 3,391
Post Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Wirelessly posted (White and Nerdy)

Yeah. Also, you used "interface=wifi". Are you connected to wifi on your 8520 as the backup to your carrier APN not working?
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 10:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T - usa
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default hello

yes...I want to use wifi to connect to database..

on device no erros but data is not display
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 10:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T - usa
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

how to setting the APN info on 8520 device?
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 10:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T - usa
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I want to make the application of monitoring data
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 10:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T - usa
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

and 8520 as a client to display data
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 11:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T - usa
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

can help me for enlightenment? hehehe
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 11:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T - usa
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

this is my code to use connection HTTP

Code:
 
private void lookupProforma_withGET() throws IOException
  {
    HttpConnection http = null;
    InputStream iStrm = null;
    boolean ret = false;

    // Data is passed at the end of url for GET
    String url = "http://localhost:8181/serverViewBB/viewServlet;deviceside=true;interface=wifi" + "?" +
                 "order_no=" + tfProf.getString();

    try
    {
      http = (HttpConnection) Connector.open(url);

      //----------------
      // Client Request
      //----------------
      // 1) Send request method
      http.setRequestMethod(HttpConnection.GET);
      // 2) Send header information - none
      // 3) Send body/data -  data is at the end of URL

      //----------------
      // Server Response
      //----------------
      iStrm = http.openInputStream();
      // Three steps are processed in this method call
      ret = processServerResponse(http, iStrm);
    }
    finally
    {
      // Clean up
      if (iStrm != null)
        iStrm.close();
      if (http != null)
        http.close();
    }

    // Process request failed, show alert
    if (ret == false)
      showAlert(errorMsg);
  }
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 11:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

You do not use "deviceside=true" with WiFi.

See this article, and please bookmark the knowledgebase.

Livelink - Redirection
Offline  
Old 04-16-2010, 04:00 AM   #12 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T - usa
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

when i use "interface=wifi" data can not be displayed,
both in the simulator or on device..
Offline  
Old 04-17-2010, 06:07 AM   #13 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T - usa
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I see this article Open a Wi-Fi HTTP connection.. in this article "deviceside=true;" and "interface=wifi" used both.. in 8520 simulator running perfectly..

whether it was because I use localhost for its connection parameter?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.