BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2010, 11:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T - usa
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default on device not work..

Please Login to Remove!

I use 8520 curve, os blackberry, and carier RIM
i use http connection to connect database..
I already use "deviceside=true" and "interface=wifi" in my connection parameters..

when i try on 8520 simulator.. my program running successfully.. but after I installed to 8520 device ..when I program started, but the database data processed through an HTTP n connection is not displayed..

data can be displayed on the simulator.

anyone can u help me..?
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 06:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 75
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what error are u getting???
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 07:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

When you use ";deviceside=true", this implies that you are using the carrier APN to establish a direct TCP connection.

Therefore, your carrier APN info must be set in the device TCP setttings, or you must set the APN info in the conneciton parameters after ";deviceside=true". These parameters are specific to your carrier.

See this article:

Livelink - Redirection
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 10:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Master
 
dankarlinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 1
Carrier: 1
Posts: 3,391
Post Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Wirelessly posted (White and Nerdy)

Yeah. Also, you used "interface=wifi". Are you connected to wifi on your 8520 as the backup to your carrier APN not working?
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 09:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T - usa
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default hello

yes...I want to use wifi to connect to database..

on device no erros but data is not display
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 09:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T - usa
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

how to setting the APN info on 8520 device?
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 09:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T - usa
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I want to make the application of monitoring data
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 09:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T - usa
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

and 8520 as a client to display data
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 10:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T - usa
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

can help me for enlightenment? hehehe
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 10:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T - usa
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

this is my code to use connection HTTP

Code:
 
private void lookupProforma_withGET() throws IOException
  {
    HttpConnection http = null;
    InputStream iStrm = null;
    boolean ret = false;

    // Data is passed at the end of url for GET
    String url = "http://localhost:8181/serverViewBB/viewServlet;deviceside=true;interface=wifi" + "?" +
                 "order_no=" + tfProf.getString();

    try
    {
      http = (HttpConnection) Connector.open(url);

      //----------------
      // Client Request
      //----------------
      // 1) Send request method
      http.setRequestMethod(HttpConnection.GET);
      // 2) Send header information - none
      // 3) Send body/data -  data is at the end of URL

      //----------------
      // Server Response
      //----------------
      iStrm = http.openInputStream();
      // Three steps are processed in this method call
      ret = processServerResponse(http, iStrm);
    }
    finally
    {
      // Clean up
      if (iStrm != null)
        iStrm.close();
      if (http != null)
        http.close();
    }

    // Process request failed, show alert
    if (ret == false)
      showAlert(errorMsg);
  }
Offline  
Old 04-15-2010, 10:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

You do not use "deviceside=true" with WiFi.

See this article, and please bookmark the knowledgebase.

Livelink - Redirection
Offline  
Old 04-16-2010, 03:00 AM   #12 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T - usa
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

when i use "interface=wifi" data can not be displayed,
both in the simulator or on device..
Offline  
Old 04-17-2010, 05:07 AM   #13 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T - usa
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I see this article Open a Wi-Fi HTTP connection.. in this article "deviceside=true;" and "interface=wifi" used both.. in 8520 simulator running perfectly..

whether it was because I use localhost for its connection parameter?
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.