BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-20-2010, 03:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 11
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Cannot get breakpoint to work in JDE

Please Login to Remove!

Sorry for this lame-o question, but can somebody "remind" me how to set up a break point? I see my source, I have a break point there, and my code runs in debug mode, but it doesn't stop at the breakpoint. This used to work! Trouble is, I haven't used the JDE in about a year and I'm afraid I forgot something. Could some kind soul just lay down quickly the steps for breaking and single-stepping through your source?

Thanks.

Roricka
Offline  
Old 04-20-2010, 08:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I think the usual reason for this is that the code in the simulator directory is older than the code you are looking at in the JDE edit window.

Make sure that the project is "active" (only active projects are copied to the simulator).

Clean the simulator directory (clean.bat or just remove Your cod files and the *.dmp files)

Clean the project and do a full rebuild.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.