BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-08-2010, 11:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Model: 8970
PIN: N/A
Carrier: SSE
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Initial Startup

Please Login to Remove!

hi all,

This is my first post in this forum. So I think all of your comments really helpful to me.

Day ago, I've install JDE 6.0 and start to learn stuff. Write a sample code and run it. It start the simulator as well. But from there all bad things happen to me. After click on Build All and Run, simulator starts and I can see that the progress bar is moving. But in the half way it's stuck and nothing is happen.

My system requirement seems okay, Win XP SP3, Intel 1.8GHz, 1GB RAM.

So can anyone of you comment on this. Actually At least once I didn't see my app, it's not loaded at all properly.

Thanks
Offline  
Old 08-09-2010, 04:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Model: 9000B
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Are you running your application as "Debug" mode or "Release" mode ?

Also, you can directly run your simulator from the "Simulator folder" of the installed component and then try to Load your COD file from FILE menu.
Offline  
Old 08-09-2010, 07:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Appleinator
 
Dubdub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Model: App5
OS: AJBR549
PIN: Ask
Carrier: ATT & Verizon
Posts: 20,035
Post Thanks: 54
Thanked 782 Times in 742 Posts
Default

Moved to a more appropriate section
__________________
-->>BB FAQ

-->>Stinsonddog's Tip Site!

-->>Twitter


If someone helps, tell them by clicking the Thanks button.!!
Offline  
Old 08-10-2010, 12:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Model: 8970
PIN: N/A
Carrier: SSE
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks a lot for your concern.

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhijitphatak28 View Post
Are you running your application as "Debug" mode or "Release" mode ?
You mean that from the IDE I can do it? Actually I didn't see a way to switch between. I'll look at it again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhijitphatak28 View Post
Also, you can directly run your simulator from the "Simulator folder" of the installed component and then try to Load your COD file from FILE menu.
Yes, I tried to start the simulator alone and then load the COD file. But the same things happen progress moves 3/4 of the complete bar and stuck.
Offline  
Old 08-10-2010, 12:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Model: 8970
PIN: N/A
Carrier: SSE
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dubdub View Post
Moved to a more appropriate section
Thanks a lot for moving my thread, and sorry about the posting in incorrect place.
Offline  
Old 08-12-2010, 01:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 75
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by new4bb View Post
Thanks a lot for your concern.



You mean that from the IDE I can do it? Actually I didn't see a way to switch between. I'll look at it again.



Yes, I tried to start the simulator alone and then load the COD file. But the same things happen progress moves 3/4 of the complete bar and stuck.
Just check whether your anti virus is blocking the simulator...
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.