BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-20-2010, 03:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: airtel
Posts: 4
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question App is not running on verizon model but running on sprint device:please help its urgn

Please Login to Remove!

Hi folks,

I have develop one application,our QA previously has Sprint blackberry device.There were no issue with application deployment.

last week our company has changed carrier to verizon and all blackberry has got changed to new model Bold 9650.

our app installed on new model but when we try to open it it is giving us
Uncought Exception:java.lang.ClassCastexception.

i couldnt find out why this is happenning as we were testing and devloping it last 1 year on 8890 model we were not seeing this issue.

please help is there anythng we need to configure on new model or in our code.
Offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 08:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I guess you better do some problem determination and figure out where the error is coming from.

What JDE level was used to compile the code?

What OS level is on the device?
Offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 08:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: airtel
Posts: 4
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have used JDE 4.7 and OS on is 5.0
Offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 09:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Do you have the device in your posession?

If so, you should pull the event log and see if you are getting a stack trace with the exception.

One thought - we had some random issues running 4.7-compiled code on OS5.0 when it was first released. We finally wound up making a 5.0 build to eliminate the issues.
Offline  
Old 08-20-2010, 09:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: airtel
Posts: 4
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have v4.7 device our QA engineers upgraded to v5.0

yeah i had read same thing that there was somethng compatibility issue with 5.0

im trying to compile with latest eclipse JDE plugin.i'll let you know.

thanks for your quick reply.
Offline  
Old 08-30-2010, 01:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: airtel
Posts: 4
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi ,

it wont help...and i did one test on diff model of blackberry having 5.0 OS..there my App is running fine as intended.

it is Tmobile's Blackberry.
Can anybody suggest me what i should do?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.