BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2010, 09:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Application does not appear on simulator

Please Login to Remove!

I have a BlackBerry project that builds successfully but when I run the simulator I could not find the application.

When I package the project and deploy on a device, it appears and works properly.

What could be the problem with the simulator???
Offline  
Old 09-08-2010, 09:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerryForums.com Super Moderator
 
SteveO86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.280
PIN: I heard it drop!
Carrier: VZW BIS
Posts: 6,534
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 1 Post
Default

Thread moved to developer forum.
__________________
8830 -> 8330 -> 9550 -> 9650
Just think about how far BlackBerries have come from then till now... And what else is coming.

Follow me on Twitter
Offline  
Old 09-08-2010, 10:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Project is not "Active" ?

Only the active project is automagically copied to the simulator.

Also make sure you are checking the Downloads folder.
Offline  
Old 09-08-2010, 02:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Model: 9650
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've run into this problem when using a dash in the application name. Once the dash was removed, the application appeared in the downloads folder.
Offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 09:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougsg38p View Post
Project is not "Active" ?
What do you mean by "Active"? I right click the project and select Run As > BlackBerry Simulator
Offline  
Old 09-15-2010, 10:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
RockoAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 11
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

right click on the project and choose the option Activate for Blackberry.Then try running the project.
__________________
the amazing world of
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.