BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2010, 08:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Application does not appear on simulator

Please Login to Remove!

I have a BlackBerry project that builds successfully but when I run the simulator I could not find the application.

When I package the project and deploy on a device, it appears and works properly.

What could be the problem with the simulator???
Offline  
Old 09-08-2010, 08:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerryForums.com Super Moderator
 
SteveO86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.280
PIN: I heard it drop!
Carrier: VZW BIS
Posts: 6,534
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 1 Post
Default

Thread moved to developer forum.
__________________
8830 -> 8330 -> 9550 -> 9650
Just think about how far BlackBerries have come from then till now... And what else is coming.

Follow me on Twitter
Offline  
Old 09-08-2010, 09:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Project is not "Active" ?

Only the active project is automagically copied to the simulator.

Also make sure you are checking the Downloads folder.
Offline  
Old 09-08-2010, 01:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Model: 9650
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've run into this problem when using a dash in the application name. Once the dash was removed, the application appeared in the downloads folder.
Offline  
Old 09-14-2010, 08:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougsg38p View Post
Project is not "Active" ?
What do you mean by "Active"? I right click the project and select Run As > BlackBerry Simulator
Offline  
Old 09-15-2010, 09:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
RockoAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 11
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

right click on the project and choose the option Activate for Blackberry.Then try running the project.
__________________
the amazing world of
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.