BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-05-2010, 06:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: 9700
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Simulator doesn't Exit

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

When I run any BB app via JDE or Eclipse, simulator exits properly/normally. But when I open Simulator via Device Simulator or directly run the bat file, it doesn't close on clicking File-Exit or X close) button. I got to choose End Task from Task Manager for it & close it.

What can be the reason for this, any idea ?


Thanks
Offline  
Old 10-19-2010, 10:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Model: bold
PIN: N/A
Carrier: tmobile
Posts: 16
Post Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Is this happening for just this application for all applications?

Thanks
Offline  
Old 10-19-2010, 10:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: 9700
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by twola View Post
Is this happening for just this application for all applications?

Thanks
For all applications. Even if I don't run any application, and just start the simulator (even via Device Manager), yet I got to close it using Task Manager only. It doesn't exit normally.
Offline  
Old 10-20-2010, 09:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I used to have this issue on Vista - never got it solved. I eventually moved my BB Dev system back to XP.

I'm hoping W7 turns out better than Vista
Offline  
Old 10-20-2010, 12:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: 9700
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougsg38p View Post
I used to have this issue on Vista - never got it solved. I eventually moved my BB Dev system back to XP.

I'm hoping W7 turns out better than Vista
Oh at present I have Vista only. Thanks Dougs for this info. So Vista is the culprit for this problem. Hmmm
Offline  
Old 10-20-2010, 01:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Try running "As Administrator" and see if you don't get better results.
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.