BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-05-2010, 06:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: 9700
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Simulator doesn't Exit

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

When I run any BB app via JDE or Eclipse, simulator exits properly/normally. But when I open Simulator via Device Simulator or directly run the bat file, it doesn't close on clicking File-Exit or X close) button. I got to choose End Task from Task Manager for it & close it.

What can be the reason for this, any idea ?


Thanks
Offline  
Old 10-19-2010, 10:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Model: bold
PIN: N/A
Carrier: tmobile
Posts: 16
Post Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Is this happening for just this application for all applications?

Thanks
Offline  
Old 10-19-2010, 10:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: 9700
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by twola View Post
Is this happening for just this application for all applications?

Thanks
For all applications. Even if I don't run any application, and just start the simulator (even via Device Manager), yet I got to close it using Task Manager only. It doesn't exit normally.
Offline  
Old 10-20-2010, 09:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

I used to have this issue on Vista - never got it solved. I eventually moved my BB Dev system back to XP.

I'm hoping W7 turns out better than Vista
Offline  
Old 10-20-2010, 12:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: 9700
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dougsg38p View Post
I used to have this issue on Vista - never got it solved. I eventually moved my BB Dev system back to XP.

I'm hoping W7 turns out better than Vista
Oh at present I have Vista only. Thanks Dougs for this info. So Vista is the culprit for this problem. Hmmm
Offline  
Old 10-20-2010, 01:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 1,644
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 34 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Try running "As Administrator" and see if you don't get better results.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.