BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-19-2004, 11:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
rcg
Platinum Sponsor
 
rcg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Model: 7290
Posts: 1,185
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Please Login to Remove!

__________________
Discount BlackBerry Accessories and More...
Click Here: [ SmartPhoneDepot.Com ]
BlackBerry Forums Platinum Sponsor

AIM: SmartPhoneDepot
Offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 01:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
rcg
Platinum Sponsor
 
rcg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Model: 7290
Posts: 1,185
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

__________________
Discount BlackBerry Accessories and More...
Click Here: [ SmartPhoneDepot.Com ]
BlackBerry Forums Platinum Sponsor

AIM: SmartPhoneDepot
Offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 12:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Florida
Model: 7520
Posts: 197
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

__________________
PCNeTGeeK

Friends Dont Let Friends Call Nextel BlackBerry Support, They Direct Them To The Friendly BlackBerryForums.Com Support..

PIN: 40082120
Offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 10:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Florida
Model: 7520
Posts: 197
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

__________________
PCNeTGeeK

Friends Dont Let Friends Call Nextel BlackBerry Support, They Direct Them To The Friendly BlackBerryForums.Com Support..

PIN: 40082120
Offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 11:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
rcg
Platinum Sponsor
 
rcg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Model: 7290
Posts: 1,185
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

__________________
Discount BlackBerry Accessories and More...
Click Here: [ SmartPhoneDepot.Com ]
BlackBerry Forums Platinum Sponsor

AIM: SmartPhoneDepot
Offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 11:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Push Screens in the Options Provider

Does anyone know of a way to show a different screen in your options provider (the wrench).

I've added my entry in the Options application, but I want a menu item which will, when selected, will show a debug window (already written to extend MainScreen).

Any thoughts?
Offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 02:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In your OptionsProvider.populateMainScreen(MainScreen mainScreen) just add a menu item to the mainScreen which calls UiApplication.pushScreen to display your debug screen.
Offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 02:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm stumbling over how to add the menu Item at this moment. the DemoOptionsProvider class provides you with your "MainScreen" object in the populateMainScreen function.

I have tried the following with no success:

Code:
public void populateMainScreenxxx40;MainScreen screenxxx41;
xxx123;
     _myNewScreen = new NewScreenxxx40;xxx41;;
     screen.addMenuItemxxx40;_myNewScreenxxx41;;
xxx125;
Offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 02:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

try this:

Code:
class TestOptionProvider implements OptionsProvider
xxx123;
    public void populateMainScreenxxx40;MainScreen screenxxx41;
    xxx123;
        screen.addMenuItemxxx40;new TestMenuItemxxx40;xxx41;xxx41;;
    xxx125;
    
    private staic class TestMenuItem extends MenuItem
    xxx123;
        public TestMenuItemxxx40;xxx41;
        xxx123;
            superxxx40;"Test", 0, 0xxx41;;
        xxx125;
        
        public void runxxx40;xxx41;
        xxx123;
            NewScreen screen = NewScreenxxx40;xxx41;;
            UiApplication app = UiApplication.getUiApplicationxxx40;xxx41;;
            ifxxx40; app != null  && screen != null xxx41; 
            xxx123; 
                app.pushScreenxxx40;screenxxx41;; 
            xxx125;
        xxx125;
    xxx125;
xxx125;
Offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 03:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for trying, I tried that (I basically had the same code, minus the "statics"). It still doesn't work, even if I copy your code line for line.

Any other ideas
Offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 12:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am fairly certain that the code you provided to push the screen does work, however I still cannot add my own menu to the OptionsProvider.

Stepping through the code, it would seem that I am adding my menu item to the previous screen (where you select the option application), and when populateMainScreen finishes, it recreates the menu, removing my item.
Any ideas / code that would allow me to add this menu item properly?

Code:
public void populateMainScreenxxx40;MainScreen screenxxx41;
xxx123;
     _myMenuItem = new myMenuItemxxx40;xxx41;;
     screen.addMenuItemxxx40;_myMenuItemxxx41;
xxx125;
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.