BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 11-19-2004, 11:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
rcg
Platinum Sponsor
 
rcg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Model: 7290
Posts: 1,185
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Please Login to Remove!

__________________
Discount BlackBerry Accessories and More...
Click Here: [ SmartPhoneDepot.Com ]
BlackBerry Forums Platinum Sponsor

AIM: SmartPhoneDepot
Offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 01:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
rcg
Platinum Sponsor
 
rcg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Model: 7290
Posts: 1,185
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

__________________
Discount BlackBerry Accessories and More...
Click Here: [ SmartPhoneDepot.Com ]
BlackBerry Forums Platinum Sponsor

AIM: SmartPhoneDepot
Offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 12:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Florida
Model: 7520
Posts: 197
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

__________________
PCNeTGeeK

Friends Dont Let Friends Call Nextel BlackBerry Support, They Direct Them To The Friendly BlackBerryForums.Com Support..

PIN: 40082120
Offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 10:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Florida
Model: 7520
Posts: 197
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

__________________
PCNeTGeeK

Friends Dont Let Friends Call Nextel BlackBerry Support, They Direct Them To The Friendly BlackBerryForums.Com Support..

PIN: 40082120
Offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 11:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
rcg
Platinum Sponsor
 
rcg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: California
Model: 7290
Posts: 1,185
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

__________________
Discount BlackBerry Accessories and More...
Click Here: [ SmartPhoneDepot.Com ]
BlackBerry Forums Platinum Sponsor

AIM: SmartPhoneDepot
Offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 11:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Push Screens in the Options Provider

Does anyone know of a way to show a different screen in your options provider (the wrench).

I've added my entry in the Options application, but I want a menu item which will, when selected, will show a debug window (already written to extend MainScreen).

Any thoughts?
Offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 02:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In your OptionsProvider.populateMainScreen(MainScreen mainScreen) just add a menu item to the mainScreen which calls UiApplication.pushScreen to display your debug screen.
Offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 02:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm stumbling over how to add the menu Item at this moment. the DemoOptionsProvider class provides you with your "MainScreen" object in the populateMainScreen function.

I have tried the following with no success:

Code:
public void populateMainScreenxxx40;MainScreen screenxxx41;
xxx123;
     _myNewScreen = new NewScreenxxx40;xxx41;;
     screen.addMenuItemxxx40;_myNewScreenxxx41;;
xxx125;
Offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 02:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

try this:

Code:
class TestOptionProvider implements OptionsProvider
xxx123;
    public void populateMainScreenxxx40;MainScreen screenxxx41;
    xxx123;
        screen.addMenuItemxxx40;new TestMenuItemxxx40;xxx41;xxx41;;
    xxx125;
    
    private staic class TestMenuItem extends MenuItem
    xxx123;
        public TestMenuItemxxx40;xxx41;
        xxx123;
            superxxx40;"Test", 0, 0xxx41;;
        xxx125;
        
        public void runxxx40;xxx41;
        xxx123;
            NewScreen screen = NewScreenxxx40;xxx41;;
            UiApplication app = UiApplication.getUiApplicationxxx40;xxx41;;
            ifxxx40; app != null  && screen != null xxx41; 
            xxx123; 
                app.pushScreenxxx40;screenxxx41;; 
            xxx125;
        xxx125;
    xxx125;
xxx125;
Offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 03:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for trying, I tried that (I basically had the same code, minus the "statics"). It still doesn't work, even if I copy your code line for line.

Any other ideas
Offline  
Old 01-17-2005, 12:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I am fairly certain that the code you provided to push the screen does work, however I still cannot add my own menu to the OptionsProvider.

Stepping through the code, it would seem that I am adding my menu item to the previous screen (where you select the option application), and when populateMainScreen finishes, it recreates the menu, removing my item.
Any ideas / code that would allow me to add this menu item properly?

Code:
public void populateMainScreenxxx40;MainScreen screenxxx41;
xxx123;
     _myMenuItem = new myMenuItemxxx40;xxx41;;
     screen.addMenuItemxxx40;_myMenuItemxxx41;
xxx125;
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.