BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-23-2010, 01:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Model: 9950
PIN: N/A
Carrier: no
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post Using BES OR BIS

Please Login to Remove!

Hi... all

I want to use notification in my application...

I have read that if i am using BES no need for registration application on rim...

If i am using BIS need to register the application on rim...

How do i know what am i using....

I am a developer working on o.s 5.0 on blackberry side and i have a server that written in php.....

So please help me out and provide necessary information and steps to have notification in my application.... please it would be helpful if i provide with the code....

1) php code for server....

2) Client code for blackberry 5.0 (using blackberry api)

3) easy steps to register the application on rim( if required)..

Thanks......
Offline  
Old 12-23-2010, 04:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: i5s
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 27,796
Post Thanks: 33
Thanked 441 Times in 381 Posts
Default Re: Using BES OR BIS

Moved to the Developer Forum.
Offline  
Old 12-23-2010, 09:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: LEZ10
OS: 10.0.10
Carrier: Rogers CA
Posts: 1,704
Post Thanks: 20
Thanked 77 Times in 68 Posts
Default Re: Using BES OR BIS

See my response to your first post: Push Notification service

And please don't double post.
__________________
My other Blackberry is a PlayBook.
Offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 11:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Model: 9950
PIN: N/A
Carrier: no
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Using BES OR BIS

hi... really thanks for that ...hrbuckley

I got your point and really help me a lot....

One think i need to ask "purchase BES" means what steps should i carry out..... sry if i

have ask the stupid question .... but first time moving to this phase that's why trying to

think the solution in all direction....

if i am wrong some where please tell frankly.....
Offline  
Old 12-27-2010, 05:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: LEZ10
OS: 10.0.10
Carrier: Rogers CA
Posts: 1,704
Post Thanks: 20
Thanked 77 Times in 68 Posts
Default

I'm don't have access to my desktop PC so this will be short. Setting up a BES is a very complex process. You are much better off to ask this question in the BES admin forum.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vishal Gaikwad View Post
hi... really thanks for that ...hrbuckley

I got your point and really help me a lot....

One think i need to ask "purchase BES" means what steps should i carry out..... sry if i

have ask the stupid question .... but first time moving to this phase that's why trying to

think the solution in all direction....

if i am wrong some where please tell frankly.....
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads for: Using BES OR BIS
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Added BIS account to BB and have a BES question roveer BES Admin Corner 2 12-16-2009 03:51 AM
BIS duplicating emails to BES auroramyst BES Admin Corner 2 06-04-2009 01:18 PM
Can I run both BIS and BES on the same blackberry StevenRapp General BlackBerry Discussion 8 04-17-2007 10:49 AM
Using BIS or BES from a cheaper account gorillapond General BlackBerry Discussion 6 04-06-2007 08:25 PM
Can't connect to BES. BIS Advice ? Hayden-san General Legacy Device Discussion 4 03-26-2007 10:48 AM





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.