BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-01-2011, 11:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Model: 9800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telus
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Cutom button in Composer

Please Login to Remove!

Hey,


I'm a new developper and I am trying to make a custom button. So I created a rectangular box and in Composer I edited all the actions (ie. focus in, activate, focus out). Basically the image gets bigger and small with focus in/out and on activate an X gets larger (sort of a custom checkbox). From my understanding I need a picture for focus in & out and also activate and then I can make a custom class and program the buttons. My question is how do i get each of those pictures (focus in, etc) from composer. I'v tried exporting it but how do i get all three? sorry new to "graphic design".

Any help would be appreciated! been bangin my head on this
Offline  
Old 06-02-2011, 06:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
JavaBratt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Michigan
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.524
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon Wireless
Posts: 46
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default Re: Cutom button in Composer

I would love to try to help you with this since I'm a newbie myself, but first could you tell me if you have any image editing software such as Photoshop or GIMP (I personally prefer GIMP) or are you relying on Composer only for your images?

I only ask because I use GIMP for everything related to my images, so my answer may not help if you're using Composer only and I don't want to waste your time.

Let me know and I'll see if I can't help you out ;)
__________________
,.-~*`*~-.-JavaBratt-,.-~*`*~-.
@ThemerDee
Offline  
Old 06-02-2011, 11:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Model: 9800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Telus
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Cutom button in Composer

hey,
Yea I'm using Composer. I followed everything with the blackberry guide but it didn't explain how to really extract each picture. Is GIMP user to use ? Do you got a tutorial I could use ?
Offline  
Old 06-03-2011, 05:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
JavaBratt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Michigan
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.524
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Verizon Wireless
Posts: 46
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default Re: Cutom button in Composer

Quote:
Originally Posted by polski View Post
hey,
Yea I'm using Composer. I followed everything with the blackberry guide but it didn't explain how to really extract each picture. Is GIMP user to use ? Do you got a tutorial I could use ?
I can't yet post links in the forum, but I will try to send you some links in a PM where you can get GIMP as well as some tutorials which I found very helpful.
__________________
,.-~*`*~-.-JavaBratt-,.-~*`*~-.
@ThemerDee
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads for: Cutom button in Composer
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fixes for Bold 9000 dysfunctional Speakerphone and Mute Button keptin General 9000 Series Discussion - Bold 9 09-28-2010 05:46 AM
How to capture Send button event? smokingfly Developer Forum 0 07-13-2010 06:26 AM
MIDlet button working differently on a BlackBerry 9700 than on the SUN WTK simulator Emmett Developer Forum 0 05-27-2010 01:02 AM
Custom button paint problem sickned Developer Forum 1 12-12-2008 11:48 AM
brightness and on/off button cuniman General 8300 Series Discussion - Curve 5 06-03-2007 07:16 PM





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.