BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-13-2011, 01:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: airtel
Posts: 29
Post Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question select network programatically

Please Login to Remove!

i want to change network programatically on BB. how it is possible .
it should work like as bb device manual network selection. i didn't found any API
to change or select another network programatically.
Offline  
Old 06-13-2011, 11:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: LEZ10
OS: 10.0.10
Carrier: Rogers CA
Posts: 1,704
Post Thanks: 20
Thanked 77 Times in 68 Posts
Default Re: select network programatically

Have a look at the tutorials located here.
__________________
My other Blackberry is a PlayBook.
Offline  
Old 06-16-2011, 06:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Model: 8900
PIN: N/A
Carrier: airtel
Posts: 29
Post Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Re: change network programatically

how it is possible to change network provider (carriers providers) programatically............ it want to change network like as on device manual network selection...but I didn't found any api or any method to change network .................is it possible from our side or not? discuss the process and any api which will help to achieve this....
Offline  
Old 06-16-2011, 06:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: LEZ10
OS: 10.0.10
Carrier: Rogers CA
Posts: 1,704
Post Thanks: 20
Thanked 77 Times in 68 Posts
Default Re: select network programatically

No, selecting the carrier programatically is not possable as far as I know.
__________________
My other Blackberry is a PlayBook.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads for: select network programatically
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
so let me get this straight - as i havent slept yet bagofhammers General BlackBerry Discussion 9 10-25-2010 07:06 AM
WIFI: Cannot find the requested server, cannot ping the gateway rstp General 9000 Series Discussion - Bold 1 06-06-2010 08:02 PM
bold / network robustness issues / any breakthroughs btaylor1 General 9000 Series Discussion - Bold 3 03-14-2009 09:57 AM
WiFi Connection in "Home" network nobody7290 BES Admin Corner 1 01-04-2009 11:57 AM
Blackberry Tips and Tricks Tom RIM Software 134 11-12-2008 03:46 PM

1pc IFM proximity switch IFS204
$18.0
1pc IFM proximity switch IFS204  picture6 pieces On-off-on 3-way mini Toggle switch 6 pin 6A 125VAC I7R1 B3
$1.86
6 pieces On-off-on 3-way mini Toggle switch 6 pin 6A 125VAC I7R1 B3 picture2 Pcs AC 250V 2A 120V 5A 12 Pin 4PDT ON/ON Toggle Switch T1H5 B3
$2.4
2 Pcs AC 250V 2A 120V 5A 12 Pin 4PDT ON/ON Toggle Switch T1H5 B3 pictureAC 250V/15A 125V/20A ON/OFF/ON 3 Position DPDT Momentary Toggle Switch X3C5 B3
$1.94
AC 250V/15A 125V/20A ON/OFF/ON 3 Position DPDT Momentary Toggle Switch X3C5 B3 picture5 Pcs ON Momentary mini Push Button Switch Torch ON Button Green D2F2 B3
$2.0
5 Pcs ON Momentary mini Push Button Switch Torch ON Button Green D2F2 B3 picture






Copyright © 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM © and BlackBerry © are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.