BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 09-01-2011, 05:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sri Lanka
Model: 9000
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Software Engineer
Posts: 21
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default GPS Information

Please Login to Remove!

Hi Everybody,

I am developing a blackberry application which uses GPS information. I am testing the app from Sri Lanka. The target device OS is 4.6.0 or later. The code written by me is working with the emulator. But once I installed it to the real Blackberry bold device it's not working. Earlier I got GPS timeout issue. Then I have added following code.

Criteria myCriteria = new Criteria();

myCriteria.setHorizontalAccuracy(Criteria.NO_REQUI REMENT);

myCriteria.setVerticalAccuracy(Criteria.NO_REQUIRE MENT);

myCriteria.setCostAllowed(true);

myCriteria.setPreferredPowerConsumption(Criteria.P OWER_USAGE_LOW);

Then that error was solved. But the app didn't work. I got the out put of the exception. but that also null.

I have two questions here.

1. My blackberry bold 9000 device os is 4.6.0. Will GPS work with these configurations?
2. Since I am from Sri Lanka, Do I need to purchase a data plan?

I just need to get latitude, longitude, country, state, and city. If anyone has sample code for 4.6.0 OS it will be a great help for me.

Thank you so much.

Prasad.
Offline  
Old 09-01-2011, 10:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Model: LEZ10
OS: 10.0.10
Carrier: Rogers CA
Posts: 1,704
Post Thanks: 20
Thanked 77 Times in 68 Posts
Default Re: GPS Information

1. Yes
2. No, not for autonomous mode (see below), but the 9000 GPS is not particulary sensitive (compared to modern chipsets). You do need to give it a clear, unobstructed view of the sky for long enough for it to lock onto the satelites for the first time. After that it may work inside (depending on the building structure), or when near a window.

The criteria you have specified though will put the device in assisted GPS mode which will need a plan and AGPS support from the carrier. Check the API documentation for Criteria and set it up to put the device in Automomous mode.
__________________
My other Blackberry is a PlayBook.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads for: GPS Information
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BBWeather Experimental with GPS tateu Aftermarket Software 136 07-12-2010 05:18 PM
8830 and 4.5 OS GPS issues MrVideo General Legacy Device Discussion 0 08-27-2009 01:40 AM
GPS on Verizon Curve (8330) - How can 'we' get it working? MrRedPants GPS & Mapping 3 07-22-2009 03:34 PM
US Cellular 8830 GPS problem jrusch General Legacy Device Discussion 14 02-04-2009 11:13 AM
problem in getting GPS Information naveen4nkp Developer Forum 3 12-24-2008 10:26 AM





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.