BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-20-2006, 04:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Model: none
Carrier: none
Posts: 40
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Simulator won't start

Please Login to Remove!

The simulator was working fine for me until last week, and now I can't get it to start. It gives me two duplicate classes as follows:

Duplicate class net.rim.device.apps.internal.resource.BluetoothRes ource.
Found in C:\Documents and Settings\cjames\Local Settings\Temp\2\rapc_rc_32602.dir\.staging\net\rim \device\apps\internal\resource\BluetoothResource.j ava net_rim_bb_options_app-1.
Ignored in C:\Documents and Settings\cjames\Local Settings\Temp\2\rapc_rc_43144.dir\.staging\net\rim \device\apps\internal\resource\BluetoothResource.j ava net_rim_bluetooth.
Duplicate class net.rim.device.apps.internal.resource.crypto.Smart CardResource .
Found in C:\tmp\2\rapc_rc_36956.dir\.staging\net\rim\device \apps\internal\resource\crypto\SmartCardResource.j ava net_rim_smartcard_datakey.
Ignored in C:\tmp\2\rapc_rc_36116.dir\.staging\net\rim\device \apps\internal\resource\crypto\SmartCardResource.j ava net_rim_smartcard_gsacac.

And then it throws a nullPointerException with the following in the Calling Methods:

MessageQueue.enqueue( Message )
ApplicationManagerImpl$StartupGetMessageThread.run ( )

This is after I uninstalled the JDK and BB JDE and re-installed them. Before, I was getting the duplicate classes, and an InvalidStateException during the startup logic.

This is before the ribbon is displayed, and before my app even gets in the picture.

I'm desperate for ideas on how to fix this.

Thanks.
Offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 06:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Model: none
Carrier: none
Posts: 40
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Problem solved.

I had been testing with the BB attached, and forgot that I had changed some of the Debug/Breakpoint settings. Once I unticked "On Startup', "When any object created", and "When any exception thrown", the simulator came up like normal.

Interesting that these were kept across an JDE/JDK un-install/re-install.
Offline  
Old 06-21-2006, 07:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Woodridge, IL
Model: 8700g
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 26
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Where can I download a simulator

I've seen the BB simulator mentioned in the forums a few times, but I don't know what URL to go to to get one.

Are they free or do I need to buy? I have some testing to do and this would come in handy.

Thanks.
Offline  
Old 06-22-2006, 05:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: hamburg, germany
Model: 8900
Carrier: o2
Posts: 838
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

the simulators come free of charge and can be downloaded at RIMs website

hth,
simon
__________________
java developer, Devinto, hamburg/germany
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.