BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-27-2007, 10:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Münster, Germany
Model: 8700
Posts: 33
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Accessing MDS Programs

Please Login to Remove!

I have two programs. One developed via the MDS Studio and on via JDE.

I would like to access the MDS application from the JDE application by using the DesktopManager class. MDS programmed applications do not appear when I print out all accessable programs - just the MDS Runtime shows up.

Does anybody has a clue how to address an MDS application (to start it and change the icon)?
Offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 04:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Münster, Germany
Model: 8700
Posts: 33
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I talked to RIM. They said, it is not possible to access a MDS application from a Java application.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

1pc B-R 3CP340.60-2 CPU
$248.35
1pc B-R 3CP340.60-2 CPU pictureOmron Sysmac C200H-CPU03-E2 CPU on C200H-BC081-V1 CPU Base Unit
$499.99
Omron Sysmac C200H-CPU03-E2 CPU on C200H-BC081-V1 CPU Base Unit pictureSammic SKE-3 Food Processor / Emulsifier. New w/o Packaging
$800.0
Sammic SKE-3 Food Processor / Emulsifier. New w/o Packaging pictureMitsubishi CPU unit with rack and blank units A1SJHCPU
$356.25
Mitsubishi CPU unit with rack and blank units A1SJHCPU picture1pc GE FANUC IC693CPU363-BE
$1532.41
1pc GE FANUC IC693CPU363-BE picture






Copyright © 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM © and BlackBerry © are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.