BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-12-2007, 11:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Model: Pearl
Posts: 10
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default UnCaught Exception in Midlet constructor

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,
I am developing a midlet application for BB Pearl. The application was running perfectly in BB Pearl, but suddenly it started throwing "UnCaught exception: Exception thrown in midle constructor" error. I am not able to start my app. Please help me out!!!!

Regards,
Shyamsunder
Offline  
Old 04-08-2007, 09:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Model: 8100
Carrier: Telfort NL
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Any solutions for this problem?

Hi all,

I have exactly the same problem with my BB Pearl. Any midlet (so not just the ones that I created myself) will exit immediately with the message: "Uncaught exception: Exception thrown in midlet constructor". Anyone found a solution for this yet? Maybe it's a RimOS / firmware issue? Any solutions / tips are welcome, thanks!

Erik Mulder
Offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 09:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 1
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i had the exact same problem. I downloaded the firmware on my computer, then did the update on my device. This outright removed most of the midlets that i was having problems with. I had to re-install those midlets with great difficulty. Then they worked fine.

All in all, certainly a very bad solution. Someone knowledgeable guru out there, please let us know how to fix this, the next time it occurs..
Offline  
Old 05-20-2007, 09:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Model: 8100
Carrier: Telfort NL
Posts: 3
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I also upgraded my firmware. The procedure of the upgrade backed up my midlets, so they stayed on the device and after the upgrade the error was gone. Not an ideal solution indeed, but the only one as it seems...
Offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 02:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: India
Model: 7230
Carrier: Airtel(india)
Posts: 18
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default UnCaught exception: Exception thrown in midle constructor

Hello all,
I also encountered the same problem.This happened to me when i used to repeatedly load the application and erase using blackberry desktop manager. Even though i am not able to find the root cause for this, i solved this problem.
What u have to do is connect your blackberry to computer.In the blackberry desktop manager click application loader and click next until you find advanced button. click that. One option will be there :
'erase all application data'.check that.but dont forget to check the backup and restore all application data option. If you dont do this you will loose all application and data.it will take some time to erase,backup and restore the data.Dont cancel in between.
Then if u try to open the application.u will be able to do so.
this is what i did and able to run the application. my blackberry is 7230.

hope it works for u people
thanks
Offline  
Old 06-27-2007, 08:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Model: Pearl
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 1
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank You. Your post helped me to fix issues in my pearl.

Thanks,
Gopal
Offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 05:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8700g
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi yashovardhan,

Thanks for your post! That really helped me out...

Regards,
Sreedhar.
Offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 11:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
richard.puckett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Model: 9020
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 212
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

...after repeatedly installing and removing the same app, eh? I know this issue seems to have been worked-around now, but could someone post the code to their constructor? Are the apps leaving behind large RMS stores or something?
Offline  
Old 11-05-2008, 04:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Málaga, Spain
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: dont know
Posts: 7
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richard.puckett View Post
...after repeatedly installing and removing the same app, eh? I know this issue seems to have been worked-around now, but could someone post the code to their constructor? Are the apps leaving behind large RMS stores or something?
The same thing happened to me and it's resolved with the solution posted here , but I think that the problem has been to disconnect the blackberry too fast, while the desktop manager was still working .
None of my apps used RMS.
Offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 08:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Model: storm
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodafone
Posts: 1
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

this didnt work on my bb storm tho
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright © 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM © and BlackBerry © are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.