BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-15-2007, 04:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Model: 8100
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 28
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default BIS/BlackBerry Application/MDS Question

Please Login to Remove!

Is it possible to develop custom application on the BlackBerry device that use standard TCP/IP to communicate with internet services WITHOUT a BES? Or does the BIS restrict internet connectivity to email and chat?

Additionally, can you push data (MDS services) to a BlackBerry handset WITHOUT a BES?

Thanks in advance,

Chris
Offline  
Old 03-16-2007, 05:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Skipper_Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kharkov, Ukraine
Model: 8300
Carrier: N/A
Posts: 237
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes, it is possible to use tcp/ip without BIS.
no, it is not possible to push data from MDS without BES server.

read BlackBerry Developer Guide and look at the samples, attached to the JDE - it should help you.
Offline  
Old 03-16-2007, 06:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manchester, UK
Model: BOLD
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 714
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i think he meant 'without bes' :P

you can use tcp/ip on bis but you cannot perform push operations, that requires a bes.
__________________
new job doesn't allow a public profile - please do not contact this user with questions, you will not get a response. good luck!
Offline  
Old 03-16-2007, 03:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Model: 8100
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 28
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Socketdemo does not work on real device

Thank you for the quick replies.

A follow on question. I have a BB Pearl linked with a BES with MDS services turned on. I test the JDE SocketDemo app via the simulator and I was able to communicate with a socket server I have running in my internal network. I then compiled the socket demo and placed it on my Pearl. I tried running the same socket demo and it hangs while trying to connect. I specified the correct IP address and I even was able to telnet to the socket from the actual BES machine.

Does anyone know why my BB is failing to connect via the socket demo? I have TMobile service.
Offline  
Old 03-17-2007, 12:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Skipper_Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kharkov, Ukraine
Model: 8300
Carrier: N/A
Posts: 237
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

jfisher - yes you are right

knifegun - maybe problem is with internal address?
if address is available only from inside your LAN, you can't access it from your Pearl, which is "outside".
Offline  
Old 03-17-2007, 11:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Model: 8100
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 28
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

There were two problems. One of them is that I needed to setup the APN on my phone via the FAQ even though it is connected to the BES. Once I did that, I needed to ensure to connect to an external address. This means that my TCP/IP connection did not go through the BES which is pretty cool.

Thank you all for your help!

Chris
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.