BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-15-2007, 05:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Model: 8100
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 28
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default BIS/BlackBerry Application/MDS Question

Please Login to Remove!

Is it possible to develop custom application on the BlackBerry device that use standard TCP/IP to communicate with internet services WITHOUT a BES? Or does the BIS restrict internet connectivity to email and chat?

Additionally, can you push data (MDS services) to a BlackBerry handset WITHOUT a BES?

Thanks in advance,

Chris
Offline  
Old 03-16-2007, 06:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Skipper_Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kharkov, Ukraine
Model: 8300
Carrier: N/A
Posts: 237
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes, it is possible to use tcp/ip without BIS.
no, it is not possible to push data from MDS without BES server.

read BlackBerry Developer Guide and look at the samples, attached to the JDE - it should help you.
Offline  
Old 03-16-2007, 07:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manchester, UK
Model: BOLD
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 714
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i think he meant 'without bes' :P

you can use tcp/ip on bis but you cannot perform push operations, that requires a bes.
__________________
new job doesn't allow a public profile - please do not contact this user with questions, you will not get a response. good luck!
Offline  
Old 03-16-2007, 04:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Model: 8100
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 28
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Socketdemo does not work on real device

Thank you for the quick replies.

A follow on question. I have a BB Pearl linked with a BES with MDS services turned on. I test the JDE SocketDemo app via the simulator and I was able to communicate with a socket server I have running in my internal network. I then compiled the socket demo and placed it on my Pearl. I tried running the same socket demo and it hangs while trying to connect. I specified the correct IP address and I even was able to telnet to the socket from the actual BES machine.

Does anyone know why my BB is failing to connect via the socket demo? I have TMobile service.
Offline  
Old 03-17-2007, 01:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Skipper_Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kharkov, Ukraine
Model: 8300
Carrier: N/A
Posts: 237
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

jfisher - yes you are right

knifegun - maybe problem is with internal address?
if address is available only from inside your LAN, you can't access it from your Pearl, which is "outside".
Offline  
Old 03-17-2007, 12:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Model: 8100
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 28
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

There were two problems. One of them is that I needed to setup the APN on my phone via the FAQ even though it is connected to the BES. Once I did that, I needed to ensure to connect to an external address. This means that my TCP/IP connection did not go through the BES which is pretty cool.

Thank you all for your help!

Chris
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.