BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-19-2007, 05:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Model: 7290
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 53
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Pushes work with simulator but not the device

Please Login to Remove!

I'm working on an client-server application where the server listens for socket connections from blackberrys, retrieves some data and then sends the data out to MDS from where it is pushed to the device. All of this works fine if I'm running the device simulator and the MDS simulator.

However, if I try to do this with the actual device and the MDS simulator the device never seems to get the data. Even after waiting and continually re-logging in. By watching the logs I can see that the server and MDS are communicating and the MDS is pushing information out but after some debugging I found that the client continues to wait after the client begins listening for pushes.

I actually developed this app about a year ago and when I left it it worked fine. Now, at the request of my company, I'm back at it; however, I don't recall ever running into this problem. The client code has not changed at all. I had to change some server code but those changes are tangential to this issue. So, all I can think of is that there is some configuration step I'm leaving out.

I've ensured that the push port value is the same (100) on both the client and the server side. The MDS is running, as I mentioned, and I can browse to it using the blackberry browser on the device. I'm using pap push and a template file into which I substitute data that is needed for the push. Could it be that the format of the pap push envelope has changed and that the RIM network finds the envelope and its data unrecognizable? Yeah, I'm trying to think of everything here.

Any additional help is much appreciated.

Rich
Offline  
Old 03-19-2007, 05:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Model: 9000
Carrier: SFR
Posts: 48
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,
I don't know if it's your case but:
Basicaly Emulator works as if your using a direct connection to the web. Which means you should have included deviceside=true when you open your connection on the client side.
Then when you're using your device, if the server is on the same network than your mds you don't need it anymore.
Offline  
Old 03-20-2007, 06:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Model: 7290
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 53
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for your reply!

In case you're misunderstanding, the emulator I mentioned was the MDS simulator. The device can open sockets and send data to and receive data with out problems to the server. The problem is with the client app receiving data that has been pushed from the MDS simulator to the device.

Rich
Offline  
Old 03-21-2007, 10:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Model: 9000
Carrier: SFR
Posts: 48
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Rich,
It look like my prevous answer is out of the picture.
From my understanding, you re using a real device with an MDS simulator (is that it?)
I'm really not familiar with that, but I'm not sure that a real device is able to connect to the MDS simulator. The real device would connect to the "real" MDS. So your server has to be connected to the "real" MDS ...
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.