BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-29-2007, 09:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
bulldoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Model: 8703e
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 101
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Blackberry Developer Labs

Please Login to Remove!

Newbie Developer Question...

I downloaded all of the necessary software to run RIM's Blackberry JDE. Over at RIM's Blackberry Developer Labs section, they provide getting started applications (like writing your first application). However, when I try to build the examples they provide inside the JDE, I get a build error... no additional information provided.

Has anyone tested the examples inside JDE 4.1?
__________________
When in doubt, empty the magazine...
Offline  
Old 03-29-2007, 11:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
bulldoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Model: 8703e
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 101
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Son of a....

I apparently missed this article during my initial search. This solution fixed my problem. If it helps anyone else....

[Solved] I get an "error=2" with a HelloWorld prog

My apologies for the unnecessary posting...
__________________
When in doubt, empty the magazine...
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.