BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-13-2007, 06:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Model: 8707v
Carrier: c
Posts: 20
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Mds studio publish problem

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

I'm trying to publish a mds studio application but can't.
First I make the “Publish Wizard” option.
In the “Check publishing” screen in Repository Alias – Webdav on localhost and Registry Alias – Application Registry on localhost but it appears a message “Repository problem. ConnectException: Connection refused: connect” and the two semaphore from options are red and can' to continue the process.

I try to change from Preferences – Publishing menu the Application Repository and File Repository but don't works. In this configuration the "default path" label I don't konw what i must write it.

Must I configurate any option the mds studio with bes for works correctly ??

Thanks in advance for your help and sorry for my english
Offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 11:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
jhoetzl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Central, NJ
Model: 8320
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 116
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

1. Are you trying to publish to the simulator/test setup or a production or test BES Server's MDS setup?

2. In the options of MDS Studio, in Publishing, are the usersnames/password there? Are they correct?

3. The default paths should be fine.

4. You may have a port conflict on the web server?
__________________

Current Device: 8320 OS: 4.2.2.338
Previous Device: 8100 OS: 4.2.1.107
BES v4.1.5/Notes 7.0.2
Offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 12:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Model: 8707v
Carrier: c
Posts: 20
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi jhoetzl thanks for your reply.

I'm trying to publish not with the simulator. In other if I Test the simulator publish works fine.

What username and password must put in the Credentials?

Thanks a lot
Offline  
Old 04-13-2007, 09:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
jhoetzl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Central, NJ
Model: 8320
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 116
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

For the server side MDS Publish, on the BES server where MDS is running, look for a file called:

mds-discovery-users.xml

It should contain the answer for the credentials...whomever setup the server would have set it up.
__________________

Current Device: 8320 OS: 4.2.2.338
Previous Device: 8100 OS: 4.2.1.107
BES v4.1.5/Notes 7.0.2
Offline  
Old 04-16-2007, 07:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Model: 8707v
Carrier: c
Posts: 20
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi jhoetzl,

i look mds-discovery-users.xml, the user and passwor is publisher
but not works neither.

Thanks
Offline  
Old 04-16-2007, 07:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
jhoetzl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Central, NJ
Model: 8320
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 116
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You looked on the server you are publishing to? I'd find it really odd that whomever installed the server would have entered those 2 default entries.
__________________

Current Device: 8320 OS: 4.2.2.338
Previous Device: 8100 OS: 4.2.1.107
BES v4.1.5/Notes 7.0.2
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright © 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM © and BlackBerry © are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.