BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-19-2007, 07:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TIM
Posts: 7
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Problems with JDE to build projects

Please Login to Remove!

Hi there,

I'm new to JDE and I would like to know why is happening the following error when I try to build any project:

Code:
Building CommonLib
C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.2.1\bin\rapc.exe  -quiet import=..\lib\net_rim_api.jar library=com\rim\samples\device\blackberry\browser\com_rim_bb_commonLib com\rim\samples\device\blackberry\browser\com_rim_bb_commonLib.rapc warnkey=0x52424200;0x52435200;0x52525400 "C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.2.1\samples\com\rim\samples\device\blackberry\browser\SecondaryResourceFetchThread.java" "C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.2.1\samples\com\rim\samples\device\blackberry\browser\Utilities.java"
I/O Error: CreateProcess: javac -source 1.3 -target 1.1 -g -O -d C:\DOCUME~1\Realm\LOCALS~1\Temp\rapc_0c1bdb21.dir -bootclasspath ..\lib\net_rim_api.jar -classpath ..\lib\net_rim_api.jar "C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.2.1\samples\com\rim\samples\device\blackberry\browser\SecondaryResourceFetchThread.java" "C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.2.1\samples\com\rim\samples\device\blackberry\browser\Utilities.java" error=2
Error while building project
Offline  
Old 04-20-2007, 01:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Airtel
Posts: 9
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi JoaoGalli

Please confirm the following things.
1. Everytime whenever you build the project this error arrises?
2. Sample examples are execting or not.

Please check the configuration also. Set all the environment variables properly.
Offline  
Old 04-20-2007, 07:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Model: 8320
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TIM
Posts: 7
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pankaj_bisaria View Post
Hi JoaoGalli

Please confirm the following things.
1. Everytime whenever you build the project this error arrises?
2. Sample examples are execting or not.

Please check the configuration also. Set all the environment variables properly.
Hi, yes, in every project, new or existing sample..... any sample. And it happens every time, I never build once... always the same problem, in JDE 4.0.1 and JDE 4.2.1.
Offline  
Old 04-20-2007, 10:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Model: 8100
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 11
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problems with JDE to build projects

I think you just need to set the path for javac. Open up a command line and type "javac". If Windows can't find the executable for the java compiler, the JDE won't be able to either. It's been a long time since I set up the JDE on a new computer, but I think the step of setting up your path is in the documentation, I'm just not sure where.
Offline  
Old 04-20-2007, 01:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Model: 8700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: O2
Posts: 24
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have had to set the JDE up quite recently and also had to help someone else (a "real" developer - not like me!) do it.

Both times exactly the same thing happened and it was because the path wasn't set correctly.

In case you need it : to get to the path goto My Computer > Properties. Click on the "Advanced" tab and then the "Environment Variables" button.

In the "System Variables" list in the bottom half of the window find and select the 'path' variable and click "edit". Hit "end" on the keyboard so you don't delete what's there enter a semi-colon and then type the path to your JDE's bin folder.

I'll bet my bottom dollar that's what it is...
Offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 12:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Hamilton, ON
Model: 7280
Carrier: Bell
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Actually, you need to make sure the path in your system variables points to a valid Java SDK bin folder - something like:

PATH=C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_01\bin;....
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.