BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-27-2007, 10:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ottawa
Model: 8100
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Error starting application program

Please Login to Remove!

I have two blackberry handhelds. One is 8703e and the other one is Blackberry Pearl. I have developed an application which can run in Blackberry Pearl but not 8703e. It gives me an error " Error starting MyProgram: Symbol '.in' not found ".

I have checked versions of the two blackberry. Pearl had 4.2 and 8703e has 4.1. I guess the problem is not about the version because even the samplest 'hello world' would not work in 8703e. Could anyone give me a hint of what the problem could be?

Thanks ahead.
Offline  
Old 04-27-2007, 10:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Model: 8800
Carrier: The New ;) AT&T
Posts: 60
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikezhou View Post
I have two blackberry handhelds. One is 8703e and the other one is Blackberry Pearl. I have developed an application which can run in Blackberry Pearl but not 8703e. It gives me an error " Error starting MyProgram: Symbol '.in' not found ".

I have checked versions of the two blackberry. Pearl had 4.2 and 8703e has 4.1. I guess the problem is not about the version because even the samplest 'hello world' would not work in 8703e. Could anyone give me a hint of what the problem could be?

Thanks ahead.
Which IDE are you using? You can't use 4.2 IDE with 4.1 OS.
Offline  
Old 04-27-2007, 12:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ottawa
Model: 8100
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by knezek View Post
Which IDE are you using? You can't use 4.2 IDE with 4.1 OS.
I am using JDE 4.2.1. But before I switch back to JDE 4.1, I am wondering how come even the sample ' Hello world' program would not even start. Thank you.
Offline  
Old 04-27-2007, 12:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
CPO
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ottawa
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This isn't really an answer, just a theory: all COD files produced using the 4.2.1 JDE have a greater number of bytes than when the same Java code is built using an older JDE (at least that's the case for me). My guess is that the older platforms don't recognize the extra bytes and try to interpret it as byte code and gets confused.
Offline  
Old 04-27-2007, 01:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ottawa
Model: 8100
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I just tested it and it worked. The only problem is that JDE 4.1 does not have 8703e simulator (4.1). Thanks again.
Offline  
Old 04-27-2007, 06:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Model: 8800
Carrier: The New ;) AT&T
Posts: 60
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikezhou View Post
I just tested it and it worked. The only problem is that JDE 4.1 does not have 8703e simulator (4.1). Thanks again.
You can add simulators to the 4.1 package. Here's the link to the 8703e sim...

https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...B2F15AC95A620C
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.