BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 04-28-2007, 01:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: telus
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default OutofmemoryError on real 7100, 7500 etc JDE 4.2.1

Please Login to Remove!

is there some issue with the build process with the latest 4.2.1
I can run my midlet app in the simulators
but when I build the jad/cod file & do OTA to a real bb device
it will load just fine but it dies with an outofmemoryerror
during the init routines

now If i build with 4.0 or 4.1 JDE and do an OTA
all works perfect.

all the real devices i tested are on nextel net with the 4.1 firmware
Offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 01:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: n/a
Posts: 18
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That's expected, 4.2.1 API is different from 4.1
Offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 01:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: telus
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
That's expected, 4.2.1 API is different from 4.1
its a dev env not just api's
and I dont call any different api when i switch to the 4.1 build
so I am not using an 4.2.1 calls
are you also implying that there is no flag you can pass so yoiu can work in a current dev env but build for a different target ??

Last edited by tclark : 04-28-2007 at 01:20 PM.
Offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 01:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: n/a
Posts: 18
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I asked BB about switching between 4.2.1 and 4.1.0 (8800 vs. 8700 in my case) and got no reply. I suppose it's not only API.
I couldn't have found an option to switch between 4.2.1 and 4.1.0 from the 4.2.1 JDE and I ended up replacing the whole 4.2.1 JDE component directory with 4.1.0 content. It kind of fixed the issues I had, but I can't test it right now: our network is down.
Offline  
Old 04-28-2007, 06:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: telus
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
I asked BB about switching between 4.2.1 and 4.1.0 (8800 vs. 8700 in my case) and got no reply.
ahh yah the emulators that come with 4.0/4.1 dont know the diff either the code built with the 4.2.1 will run on the 4.0/4.1 emulators even the help about show the older platform version in the emulators yet the new code still runs
...

well I can run both 4.1 & 4.2.1 on the same dev box now
so I can just build cmd line style & ref the 4.1 or 4.2
C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.1.0\bin\rapc.exe -quiet import="C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.1.0\lib\net_rim_api.jar" codename=mymidlet -midlet mymidlet.rapc warnkey=0x52424200;0x52435200;0x52525400
*.java
or
C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.2.1\bin\rapc.exe -quiet import="C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.2.1\lib\net_rim_api.jar" codename=mymidlet -midlet mymidlet.rapc warnkey=0x52424200;0x52435200;0x52525400
*.java

ps.
do bb dev guys ever read what going on in the fld by monitoring these forms
pps. if yes do they ever fix bugs they see posted in here

Last edited by tclark : 04-28-2007 at 06:35 PM.
Offline  
Old 04-30-2007, 05:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm having the same issue where if I build with JDE 4.1.0 it runs fine on 8707 but if I use JDE 4.2.1 it runs out of memory when starting the app. However, both versions work fine on 8100/Pearl!
Offline  
Old 05-01-2007, 12:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: telus
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'd be curious so what are the platform versions
listed when using the options applet(monkey wrench icon)
then i think select About
Offline  
Old 05-01-2007, 06:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Model: 8800
Carrier: The New ;) AT&T
Posts: 60
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tclark View Post
I'd be curious so what are the platform versions
listed when using the options applet(monkey wrench icon)
then i think select About
The short answer guy's is that the 4.2 ide only compiles apps that work on 4.2 os devices(8800, 8100). The 4.1 ide compiles apps that work on all devices but does not allow use of the new 4.2 api additions for the 8100 and 8800....
Offline  
Old 10-01-2007, 03:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Model: pearl
PIN: N/A
Carrier: voda
Posts: 10
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default is it just 4.2 or is it also Java 5

Could someone confirm they got this working OTA with JDE 4.1 and Java 2 SDK, Standard Edition v5.0.
Offline  
Old 10-02-2007, 02:50 PM   #10 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Skipper_Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kharkov, Ukraine
Model: 8300
Carrier: N/A
Posts: 237
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It works for me: I can install BlackBerry applications via OTA. But it may require MDS simulator.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.