BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-11-2007, 04:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: berlin, germany
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodafone
Posts: 163
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default HorizontalFieldManager always on bottom of screen

Please Login to Remove!

hi,
i habe a ListField on my screen.
Now I want to have a HorizontalFieldManager on the bottom of the screen.
But if there are enough items in the ListField the user has to scroll to view the rest of the Items. But I want that the HorizontalFieldManager is visible to the User all the time, like the Titlebar.

2 Items:
####Titlebar####
Item 1
Item 2
<nothing>
<nothing>
<nothing>
### HFM ###

8 Items:
####Titlebar####
Item 1
Item 2
Item 3
Item 4
Item 5
### HFM ###

I hope you know what i mean ;)

Last edited by hibbert : 05-11-2007 at 04:36 AM.
Offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 05:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manchester, UK
Model: BOLD
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 714
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

setStatus(myField);
__________________
new job doesn't allow a public profile - please do not contact this user with questions, you will not get a response. good luck!
Offline  
Old 05-11-2007, 06:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: berlin, germany
Model: 8310
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodafone
Posts: 163
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfisher View Post
setStatus(myField);
yeah ok, looks like that what i want to have

Now one little thing more:
I paint an Image in that status(bar). Now I want to update the Graphic. it looks like this:
Code:
  private Bitmap surface; //= new Bitmap(200,15);
    private BitmapField surfaceField; //= new BitmapField(surface);
    private Graphics g; //= new Graphics(surface); 
/*...*/
drawStatus();
setStatus(surfaceField);
/*...*/
public void drawStatus() {
    int batFull = DeviceInfo.getBatteryLevel();
    g.clear();
    g.drawBitmap(0,0,12,12,Bitmap.getBitmapResource("batterie.png"),0,0); 
    g.drawRect(15,0,102,14);
    g.fillRect(16,1,batFull,12);   
    g.drawText(batFull+" %",120,0);
    System.out.println("Status updated "+batFull);
}
/*...*/
//let's update the status...
drawStatus()
I can read the right value in the debugger, but on the Display nothing happens... so can you help me once again?

thanks hibbert
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.