BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-19-2007, 07:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry JDE can't find javac

Please Login to Remove!

all i'm trying to do is compile the *$#!@@# helloworld source! i've never developed for blackberry before, here is the error i'm getting.

Code:
Building helloworld
D:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.2.1\bin\rapc.exe  -quiet import="..\..\..\..\..\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.2.1\lib\net_rim_api.jar" codename=helloworld helloworld.rapc warnkey=0x52424200;0x52435200;0x52525400 "D:\Documents and Settings\login\Desktop\blackberry dev\helloworld\com\rim\samples\helloworld\HelloWorld.java"
I/O Error: Cannot run program "javac": CreateProcess error=2, The system cannot find the file specified
Error while building project
i'm pretty sure i have everything installed that i need so i don't get this at all.
i'm running WinXP Pro SP2 all updates installed as of 2007.05.19

Here is a list of what i think are the relevant programs installed(according to "Add or Remove Programs")


BlackBerry Desktop Software 4.2
BlackBerry JDE 4.2.1
J2SE Development Kit 5.0 Update 11
J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 Update 10
J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 Update 11
J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 Update 8
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment 6 Update 1

i have tried uninstalling/installing J2SE Development Kit 5.0 Update 11, BlackBerry JDE 4.2.1 multiple times. i've even tried uninstalling BlackBerry JDE 4.2.1 and installing BlackBerry JDE 4.2 instead. but i get the same thing. so WTF?
Offline  
Old 05-19-2007, 02:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Berlin
Model: 9500
OS: v4.7.0.78
PIN: 20CAFA18
Carrier: O2
Posts: 39
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default RE: JDE can't find javac

Well, not so easy to say ... check your PATH, your JAVA_HOME environment variables and the order inside them.
Offline  
Old 05-21-2007, 04:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 8707
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Proximus
Posts: 16
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hello mono1001,

Like georg said, your problem will most likely be solved by setting the PATH environment variable right. Here's a link to another thread on this forum that worked for me and many others: [Solved] I get an "error=2" with a HelloWorld prog

About uninstalling JDE 4.1 and installing JDE 4.2, beware of the following: Livelink - Redirection

Hope it all works for you too
Best regards, L J.
Offline  
Old 05-21-2007, 07:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New York
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default got it!!!

yea, i got it, it was the path var. i would think the jdk is supposed to add that but it did not...strange...here was the fix i found in Article Number: DB-00081

Check the environment variable by performing the following steps:

1. On the desktop, right-click My Computer and select Properties.
2. On the Advanced tab, click the Environment Variables button and then edit the PATH system variable.
3. Verify that the C:\j2sdk<version>\bin directory appears first in the PATH system variable as in the following example:

C:\j2sdk1.4.1_07\bin;C:\Perl\bin\;C:\Oracle\Ora81\ bin;C:\Program Files\Oracle\jre\1.1.7\bin;%SystemRoot%\system32; %SystemRoot%
4. If multiple versions of Java are installed, move the Java SDK path to the beginning of the list, as in the example above.

thanks guys.
Offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 04:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Model: No
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Still having the same error

I followed what this post said to do and I am still having the same problem. I copied and pasted the link into the path, was that wrong to do. Can anyone please help me. I am not sure what I am doing wrong.

Topper
Offline  
Old 07-28-2007, 05:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Model: No
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 13
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I got it

I figured it out!
Offline  
Old 11-29-2007, 03:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 1
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Restart the JDE too!

Hopefully this will help someone else. After you update the path, you have to close and restart the JDE as well.

Why RIM can't add some simple logic to update the path as part of the installation process is beyond me. It sure would help give a better first impression of the JDE!
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.