BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-29-2007, 08:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 8700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Configuring Blackberry Simulator to use network connections

Please Login to Remove!

I have a midlet application that I developed that makes an HTTP connection to a web server. The connection works fine on an actual blackberry, but doesn't work at all in the simulator using the JDE. How do you configure the simulator to use a the computer's IP network?
Offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 09:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manchester, UK
Model: BOLD
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 714
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

launch the mds simulator .bat file found in the research in motion directory
__________________
new job doesn't allow a public profile - please do not contact this user with questions, you will not get a response. good luck!
Offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 07:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 8700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Cingular
Posts: 2
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think there is something wrong with my configuration somewhere. I ran the bat file - C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.2.1\simulator\8700-blue.bat - and the browser doesn't even connect to a web site. Anyone know what could be wrong?
Offline  
Old 05-29-2007, 08:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired BlackBerryForums.com Moderator
 
d_fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Model: 9700
OS: SID 6.7
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 4,455
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Did you launch the MDS simulator first?
__________________
Doug

Remember, please try searching first!

Need a screenshot? ... Like JavaLoader?
Try using BBscreen .....Use JL_Cmder!
or BBScreenShooter!

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 09:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: China Unicom
Posts: 1
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have

8300-ATT.bat

fledge.exe seems have networking command line option. However I really don't know how to do it.

Can anyone provide more details.

Any help is appreciated!
Offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 10:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired BlackBerryForums.com Moderator
 
d_fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Columbus, OH
Model: 9700
OS: SID 6.7
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 4,455
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

Download the MDS simulator and install it. Launch the MDS simulator and then your device simulator. Thats all there is to it unless you have a proxy server. In that case you need to search the RIM developer knowledge base to find the instructions on how to configure it to use your proxy.
__________________
Doug

Remember, please try searching first!

Need a screenshot? ... Like JavaLoader?
Try using BBscreen .....Use JL_Cmder!
or BBScreenShooter!

[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 03:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manchester, UK
Model: BOLD
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 714
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

if your mds emu wont launch you may need to install a different java version - search the blackberry.com/developers forum for details.
__________________
new job doesn't allow a public profile - please do not contact this user with questions, you will not get a response. good luck!
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.