BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-30-2007, 12:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ROGERS
Posts: 6
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem running wml using MDS simulator

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

I am a newbie in the world of blackberry. We have to make a POC wherein the device has to be a Blackberry, for the same i have downloaded MDS and device simulator from the blackberry site. They work fine if i have to see any site on internet, but if i want to run any local wml that is on my machine(i am using a simulator), i am not able to do so, i tried running MDS and the tomcat on which my application is deployed on different ports(MDS is on 8081 and local tomcat is on 8080) but everytime i give the url which is http://localhost:8080/wml/file.wml, it gives me an error saying:
HTTP Error:403 You are not authorized to view this page.

Please help.
An immediate response will be appreciated.
Thanks in advance!!!
Offline  
Old 05-30-2007, 08:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
CPO
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ottawa
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You can't use "localhost" when going through MDS. You'll have to use the machine name or IP address instead.
Offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 08:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ROGERS
Posts: 6
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks CPO for your reply. i tried using my machine's IP in plave of localhost. When i use my machine ip, it gives me a 404 error saying that the page is not found. Can you please advise me as to how and where should i keep my page so that the MDS simulator can take it up.

Thanks again!!!
Offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 11:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Model: 7103
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 259
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

try 127.0.0.1
Offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 12:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ROGERS
Posts: 6
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried 127.0.0.1 as well but it says you are not authorized to view this page. Please help.

Thanks!!!
Offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 12:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
CPO
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ottawa
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, 127.0.0.1 is the same as localhost so it wouldn't work either. The reason for neither being allowed is that its proxy communication, and if they were allow access to the loopback IP via MDS then you could access other web apps on that machine - which would be a major security problem. There would be no sense in allowing 127.0.0.1 or localhost on the simulator version of MDS since that would result in developers creating apps that don't work on real devices.

Answering your previous question, a 404 would at least mean that you are able to contact the web server. I would start by checking your Tomcat logs to make sure it is serving up the page at that URL.
Offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 01:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ROGERS
Posts: 6
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks CPO for your valuable comments once again.This is what the logs serve me with..

<local machine's ip> - - [30/May/2007:16:09:54 +0530] "GET /testPage.html HTTP/1.1" 404 994
127.0.0.1 - - [30/May/2007:16:12:36 +0530] "GET /testPage.html HTTP/1.1" 404 994
127.0.0.1 - - [30/May/2007:16:12:48 +0530] "GET /html/testPage.html HTTP/1.1" 404 1009
127.0.0.1 - - [30/May/2007:16:13:02 +0530] "GET /webapps/html/testPage.html HTTP/1.1" 404 1033
<local machine's ip> - - [30/May/2007:16:37:03 +0530] "GET /testPage.html HTTP/1.1" 404 994
<local machine's ip> - - [30/May/2007:16:45:21 +0530] "GET /testPage.html HTTP/1.1" 404 994

Any idea as to how this shall be resolved. I am really in dire straits now.

Please help!!!

Thanks!!!
Offline  
Old 06-02-2007, 07:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Model: 8700g
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Maxis
Posts: 1
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You can try using the actual ip, not localhost nor 127.0.0.1.
For example, if you computer ip is 192.168.1.1 then use this.
This should work.
Offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 12:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: ROGERS
Posts: 6
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks for the inputs once again....i have already tried using my machine's ip, and then when i use it, it gives me a 404:page not found error...

Please help!!!
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.