BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-04-2007, 10:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Model: 8310
Carrier: China Mobile
Posts: 66
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question MDS runtime question?

Please Login to Remove!

Is MDS runtime is only required when running application which is developed by MDS Studio? How about if running J2ME with push function?
__________________
BlackBerry 8300 on China Mobile network
Offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 09:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 7100T
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Hutch
Posts: 20
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by william_jiang View Post
Is MDS runtime is only required when running application which is developed by MDS Studio? How about if running J2ME with push function?
Do you got any answer to J2ME with Push function ?

Is it possible ?

Regards,

Amit Patel
Offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 10:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Model: 7103
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 259
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

mds runtime is necessary for any application that seeks to connect to the interweb.
Offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 11:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 140
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Actually the MDS Runtime is only needed for applications that are either created in the MDS Studio or the BlackBerry Plug-in for Microsoft Visual Studio.
Offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 01:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Model: 7103
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 259
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm pretty sure you need it. Try it for yourself, run the simulator from the batch file without running the jde or anything else. Try connecting to the internets. I'll bet you'll find it just hangs there forever until you launch mds.bat.
Offline  
Old 08-22-2007, 01:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 140
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

bemshaswing... I think you have the MDS Runtime and the MDS Server confused.

The MDS Server (connection services) is what provides all the access that you are speaking of... the MDS Runtime is a piece of software that is installed on the device that runs applicaitons created from the BlackBerry MDS Studio and .NET Plugin
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.