BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-07-2007, 08:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 8700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: don't know
Posts: 15
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problem debugging simulator with intellij

Please Login to Remove!

I try to use my IntelliJ IDE as debugger for my BB MIDlet. After starting the simulator out of the RIM JDWP, I'm able to connect via Debugger - Remote Configuation to the JDWP. The simulator shows the that a debugger is attached, but I don't recieve any output in my IntelliJ. I also can't communicate with the JVM e.g. to stop the Simulator. The IntelliJ seems to think that it is stoped, but the simulator isn't...

Does anybody have an idea what the problem is???

Thx for help.
Offline  
Old 06-08-2007, 05:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Skipper_Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kharkov, Ukraine
Model: 8300
Carrier: N/A
Posts: 237
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

got the same problem. If you'll find out how to resolve it, it will be great Sorry, can't help you here :(

For now I just use IDEA for editing and JDE to run, debug and see console output.
Offline  
Old 06-08-2007, 05:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
eZainny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Optus
Posts: 340
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ungeildodger View Post
I try to use my IntelliJ IDE as debugger for my BB MIDlet. After starting the simulator out of the RIM JDWP, I'm able to connect via Debugger - Remote Configuation to the JDWP. The simulator shows the that a debugger is attached, but I don't recieve any output in my IntelliJ. I also can't communicate with the JVM e.g. to stop the Simulator. The IntelliJ seems to think that it is stoped, but the simulator isn't...

Does anybody have an idea what the problem is???

Thx for help.
Yeah, that's normal. I use Eclipse and the situation is the same. It is not something you can fix - it's just RIM being their usual selves...

If you want to see output, click the Output tab in the JDWP.
__________________
View HTML email today with the Best Selling BlackBerry application: BBSmart Email Viewer
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.