BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-07-2007, 01:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Bharti
Posts: 8
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Auto Start Apllication thru Netbeans

Please Login to Remove!

I want that my application should listen to Push messages in a background thread. This thread should be auto-started, and should run independently from the UI application.

There is method to create multiple entry application using JDE, but I have developed the application using Netbeans.

Is there any way to auto-start an applicaiton using Netbeans.
Offline  
Old 06-08-2007, 01:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Bharti
Posts: 8
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Are there any parameters that are need to be specified in jad file to make it autorun at startup and system module?
Offline  
Old 06-08-2007, 02:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Hutch
Posts: 6
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no.
the only thing you have to do is before building the project go to the project properties and check that the Auto-run on start up is checked.

Did you run the application in the device??
Offline  
Old 06-08-2007, 02:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
eZainny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Model: 8300
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Optus
Posts: 340
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamnad View Post
no.
the only thing you have to do is before building the project go to the project properties and check that the Auto-run on start up is checked.

Did you run the application in the device??
Wrong.

Please don't give advice if you don't know what you are talking about.

p.s.niranjan,

In the .jad file that gets passed into rapc as an argument, there is a flag you can set to do this:

"RIM-MIDlet-Flags-1:"

The value you give the flag determines its startup behaviour. Right now, for example, I have an application that auto-starts up and is a system module. The value for that is 35. So in my .jad file I have the following line:

"RIM-MIDlet-Flags-1: 35"

The value is different depending on the startup hierarchy position you want your app to be in (1 - 7) and whether you want a system module or not. Experiment a bit and the above should make a bit more sense
__________________
View HTML email today with the Best Selling BlackBerry application: BBSmart Email Viewer
Offline  
Old 06-08-2007, 03:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Bharti
Posts: 8
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks eZainny,

Playing with jad files with different config made this issue clear.
Offline  
Old 11-19-2007, 05:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bulgaria
Model: none
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Mtel
Posts: 150
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eZainny View Post
p.s.niranjan,

In the .jad file that gets passed into rapc as an argument, there is a flag you can set to do this:

"RIM-MIDlet-Flags-1:"

The value you give the flag determines its startup behaviour. Right now, for example, I have an application that auto-starts up and is a system module. The value for that is 35. So in my .jad file I have the following line:

"RIM-MIDlet-Flags-1: 35"

The value is different depending on the startup hierarchy position you want your app to be in (1 - 7) and whether you want a system module or not. Experiment a bit and the above should make a bit more sense
Hi, maybe there is some way to put some argument somewhere in the build.xml file, not changing the .jad file every time when the application is built? Do u know this argument and how the build file looks like with it? Thanks !
Offline  
Old 11-19-2007, 07:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 8707
PIN: N/A
Carrier: vodafone
Posts: 6
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi!
If you are using bb-ant-tools (Blackberry Ant Tools) all this is included in the jdp-tag.

/jol
Offline  
Old 11-19-2007, 07:51 AM   #8 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bulgaria
Model: none
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Mtel
Posts: 150
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, but I am using wtkrapc. My build.xml file have a code like this:
define the task
Code:
<taskdef name="wtkrapc" classname="de.pleumann.antenna.WtkRapc" />
run the task
Code:
<target name="rapc" description="RIM COD Compiler" depends="package" >
	    <wtkrapc jadfile="${jadfile}" source="${jarfile}" codename="${codename}" import="${net_rim_api.jar}" destdir="output/tocod/" quiet="false" />
	</target>
Where in this code i can put argument for auto-run?
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.