BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-03-2007, 05:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 7230
PIN: N/A
Carrier: O2
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Do I need BES?

Please Login to Remove!

Hi,

Apologies if this is a stupid question. I've spent over a week searching the web and I am still not sure if I need a BES!

I am a Java developer trying to write a Blackberry application that will connect to a Servlet on port 80 that is not behind a firewall.

It works on a simulator with the MDS simulator running on my machine.

When I try to run it on an actual Blackberry, I get an error saying that it cannot connect. My Blackberry has an O2 SIM in it.

Is the problem caused because I do not have a BES?

Any help would be gratefully received!

Thanks in advance,

J
Offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 05:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
JerryD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.106
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 877
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This could be wrong, but I think if you don't have a BES, you have to have your APN set up (under Options --> Advanced Options --> TCP) for your carrier.
__________________
.
.
J

Offline  
Old 07-03-2007, 08:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 7230
PIN: N/A
Carrier: O2
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JerryD View Post
This could be wrong, but I think if you don't have a BES, you have to have your APN set up (under Options --> Advanced Options --> TCP) for your carrier.
Thanks for that. I think the APN is set up correctly as I can connect to the internet with the web browser.

The strange thing is, Google Mail and Google Maps both work on this Blackberry.

Thanks,

J
Offline  
Old 07-04-2007, 10:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Model: 7290
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

to run MDS applications on blackberries, you must install the MDS Runtime Application.

After you install the MDS Runtime, you need to activate it.

Now in order to activate it, i believe you need to have a BES setup on the blackberry (not 100% sure on this point). Once that is done, you need to go into the blackberry handheld option to MDS activation and activate the MDS by setting the proper host and port settings to your BES. Once it is activated, an MDS Control Center icon appears in the applications menu, launch that, it will be able to connect to the BES, which allows you to download, upload MDS applications on to your blackberry.

It should be noted that i COULD be wrong, but i beleive this will guide u in the right direction.

I'm curious though, how did u manage to download the application you made on MDS studio to the blackberry?
Offline  
Old 07-04-2007, 11:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manchester, UK
Model: BOLD
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 714
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

He didn't - the MDS Simulator is the 'mobile data system' simulator you use to let the blackberry emulator talk to the outside world. MDS Studio is something else entirely. It's my understanding from the post that the issue is with a java application.

Google apps are 'special' apps developed with/by rim themselves so who knows how they work.

The fact you have your app is running on the simulators without issue points to two immediate possibilities:

- a network issue - are you able to talk to the server you have your servlet on at all from a real device?

- the blackberry simulators don't emulate the modal screen that pops up when an application attempts to access the network on a real device - do you have your network connection in a seperate thread?
__________________
new job doesn't allow a public profile - please do not contact this user with questions, you will not get a response. good luck!

Last edited by jfisher : 07-04-2007 at 11:28 AM.
Offline  
Old 07-04-2007, 11:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 7230
PIN: N/A
Carrier: O2
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Guys,

We managed to get our application working. So the short answer to my own question is - 'no, you do not need a BES if you want downloaded J2ME applications to access a public Tomcat Servlet'!

To get it working, we added APN details to the end of the URL that the Blackberry was using to connect to the Servlet, as per this document: Livelink - Redirection.

Thanks to everyone for all their help and suggestions!

J
Offline  
Old 07-04-2007, 01:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manchester, UK
Model: BOLD
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 714
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what happens if the user is with a different carrier though?
__________________
new job doesn't allow a public profile - please do not contact this user with questions, you will not get a response. good luck!
Offline  
Old 07-05-2007, 05:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 7230
PIN: N/A
Carrier: O2
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfisher View Post
what happens if the user is with a different carrier though?
Good question!

We are resigned to the fact that we will have to ask customers which carrier they are with and create a version for each carrier. That's not too much work actually.

Now I have to go and find out how many Blackberry carriers there are in the UK and what their APN settings are...

J
Offline  
Old 07-05-2007, 05:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manchester, UK
Model: BOLD
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 714
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

there's been some movement over on the main blackberry site thread - seems googletalk/native apps just have a list of apns hardcoded - doesn't seem very elegant but googletalk is nice and stable so...
__________________
new job doesn't allow a public profile - please do not contact this user with questions, you will not get a response. good luck!
Offline  
Old 07-05-2007, 05:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Model: 7230
PIN: N/A
Carrier: O2
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfisher View Post
there's been some movement over on the main blackberry site thread - seems googletalk/native apps just have a list of apns hardcoded - doesn't seem very elegant but googletalk is nice and stable so...
When I said 'create a version for each carrier', I was being lazy. Our provisioning system builds the application for each user on the fly anyway so in reality, all I would be doing is adding a couple of lines of config for each carrier.

Thanks for all your advice though.

J
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.