BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-18-2007, 02:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ottawa
Model: 8100
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to get a 64 bit int?

Please Login to Remove!

Greetings,

I noticed that the basic data type 'long' only takes up 4 bytes in JDE. I thought 'long' should take 8 bytes. Does anybody know how to get a 64 bit int?
Offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 02:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Skipper_Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kharkov, Ukraine
Model: 8300
Carrier: N/A
Posts: 237
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sounds very strange. java int is 32 bit and long is 64 bit.
Look here, for example:
Primitive Data Types (The Javaxxx8482; Tutorials > Learning the Java Language > Language Basics)

What does make you think that long takes only 4 bytes?

Last edited by Skipper_Joe : 07-24-2007 at 02:23 AM. Reason: correct syntax errors
Offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: GPRS
Posts: 68
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

long is 64bit in JDE ,but you'd better use int instead of long because most mobile are 32bit
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.