BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-18-2007, 03:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Ottawa
Model: 8100
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to get a 64 bit int?

Please Login to Remove!

Greetings,

I noticed that the basic data type 'long' only takes up 4 bytes in JDE. I thought 'long' should take 8 bytes. Does anybody know how to get a 64 bit int?
Offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 03:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Talking BlackBerry Encyclopedia
 
Skipper_Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kharkov, Ukraine
Model: 8300
Carrier: N/A
Posts: 237
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sounds very strange. java int is 32 bit and long is 64 bit.
Look here, for example:
Primitive Data Types (The Javaxxx8482; Tutorials > Learning the Java Language > Language Basics)

What does make you think that long takes only 4 bytes?

Last edited by Skipper_Joe : 07-24-2007 at 03:23 AM. Reason: correct syntax errors
Offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 10:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: GPRS
Posts: 68
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

long is 64bit in JDE ,but you'd better use int instead of long because most mobile are 32bit
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.