BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-19-2007, 08:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 17
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 507 Error?

Please Login to Remove!

Has anybody ever turned on their blackberry just to get a screen that says "507"?

I bet some of you have. Here's a new twist, have any of you developers out there turned on your blackberry SIMULATOR just to get a screen that says "507"?
Offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 08:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry God
 
LunkHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Here
Model: 850
OS: 0.0.00001
PIN: kie swear
Carrier: USPS Priority
Posts: 10,962
Post Thanks: 143
Thanked 126 Times in 48 Posts
Default

A 507 error in simulator??? Never seen this before..... Congrats..... I *think*

Kris
Offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 09:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
snowskier79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Model: Curve
PIN: No thanks, yo tienen una pluma.
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 1,759
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Wirelessly posted (Pearl: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0) BlackBerry8100/4.2.1 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/102)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LunkHead
A 507 error in simulator??? Never seen this before..... Congrats..... I *think*

Kris
Funny!
Offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 09:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
iPhone Convert
 
juwaack68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tulip City - MI
Model: iP5
OS: 6.0.2
PIN: to beans
Carrier: I'm not
Posts: 13,875
Post Thanks: 3
Thanked 72 Times in 55 Posts
Default

That's awesome - 507 on a simulator.... I'll have to subscribe to this thread to see how you fix it
__________________
No longer a BES Admin, but it was fun while it lasted!
Offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 12:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 17
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah, made me laugh. i guess they want to simulate all the errors that you encounter using the real thing as well.

i'll probably just be lazy and re-install the simulators.

for just fun i took a screenshot:
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.