BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-09-2007, 10:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Princeton, NJ
Model: 9800
OS: Windows 7
Carrier: AT&T/Cingular
Posts: 48
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Force use of Intranet Browser

Please Login to Remove!

With the help of folks on this forum, I had compiled a little app that launches a web page on our Intranet. This ususally works if the default MDS Browser selection on the Blackberry device is set to Blackberry Browser.

If the MDS Browser is set to Internet Browser, the code fails and we get a page not found error.

Appreciate if someone can help me with my code so that the Blackberry Intranet browser is always used to launch the URL

int numRecords = records.length;
for( int i = 0; i < numRecords; i++ )
{
ServiceRecord myRecord = records[i];
if (myRecord == null)
{
continue;
}
String description = myRecord.getDescription();
if( myRecord.isValid() && !myRecord.isDisabled() )
{
String[] keywords = StringUtilities.stringToKeywords(description);
if (keywords != null)
{
for(int j=0; j < keywords.length; j++)
{
if(keywords[j].equalsIgnoreCase("Blackberry"))
{
_wapBrowser = true;
uid = myRecord.getUid();
}
}
}
}
if(_wapBrowser)
break;
}
Offline  
Old 08-09-2007, 12:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
CPO
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ottawa
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Have you tried appending ";deviceside=false" to the end of the web URL you are trying to launch?

What class are you using to launch the web page?
Offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 12:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Princeton, NJ
Model: 9800
OS: Windows 7
Carrier: AT&T/Cingular
Posts: 48
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CPO View Post
Have you tried appending ";deviceside=false" to the end of the web URL you are trying to launch?

What class are you using to launch the web page?

CPO,
did that, did not help

added

visit.displaypage("http://www.yahoo.com;deviceside=false;");

I'm using the net.rim.api.blackberry.browser & net.rim.blackberry.api.BrowserSession class files

Appreciate any assistance you can provide
Offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 03:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Princeton, NJ
Model: 9800
OS: Windows 7
Carrier: AT&T/Cingular
Posts: 48
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

fixed it by searching for the Mobile instead of Blackberry
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

Intel Tomcat Board rev 1.1 with memory (Intel A80960CA-33 +Intel a825962a-25
$74.99
Intel Tomcat Board rev 1.1 with memory (Intel A80960CA-33 +Intel a825962a-25  pictureLeica Wild NA2002 Digital Level w/ Carrying Case + Data Cable + Memory Card
$100.0
Leica Wild NA2002 Digital Level w/ Carrying Case + Data Cable + Memory Card pictureSIEMENS 6ES5 375-0LD31 MEMORY MODULE
$400.0
SIEMENS 6ES5 375-0LD31 MEMORY MODULE  pictureSIEMENS 6ES5 375-0LA21 MEMORY MODULE
$200.0
SIEMENS 6ES5 375-0LA21 MEMORY MODULE  pictureAllen Bradley 1785ME16 Ser. A 16K 1785-ME16 Memory Cartridge
$350.0
Allen Bradley 1785ME16 Ser. A 16K 1785-ME16 Memory Cartridge picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.