BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-20-2007, 08:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: cingular
Posts: 33
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Is there anyway to copy the contents of the screen

Please Login to Remove!

Hi

I'm stuck in a situation , where i have drawn copuple of fields on the screen like Editfields, Buttons etc.And now i have to save a screen shot of it, programatically.



Please guide me.
Offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 08:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
No longer Registered.
 
Dawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8330
OS: 4.5.0.138
PIN: 31a6c9c9
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 13,962
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rock_win View Post
Hi

I'm stuck in a situation , where i have drawn copuple of fields on the screen like Editfields, Buttons etc.And now i have to save a screen shot of it, programatically.



Please guide me.
i use jl_cmder to take screenys
Offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 09:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manchester, UK
Model: BOLD
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 714
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you can't currently take a screenshot programmatically on the device but you can use javaloader (javaloader -u screenshot myfile.bmp) to take grab an image of a tethered device
__________________
new job doesn't allow a public profile - please do not contact this user with questions, you will not get a response. good luck!
Offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 10:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: cingular
Posts: 33
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Is there any way as the things are getting drawn on the screen, i can make it draw on a bitmap

So, that when needed, i'll use that background bitmap.
Will, it contents change dynamically with EditField.

And one more thing, offleague, If i push a screen with Red background image, and push another screen with transparent image on its background.What will i be seeing on the new screen
Offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 10:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manchester, UK
Model: BOLD
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 714
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no. not possible. i read somewhere the ability to take a screen grab programmatically will be available in the 4.3 api

regarding using transparant images as screen backgrounds - that's not doable either (you won't see the screen underneath it on the stack)
__________________
new job doesn't allow a public profile - please do not contact this user with questions, you will not get a response. good luck!
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.