BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-20-2007, 08:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: cingular
Posts: 33
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Is there anyway to copy the contents of the screen

Please Login to Remove!

Hi

I'm stuck in a situation , where i have drawn copuple of fields on the screen like Editfields, Buttons etc.And now i have to save a screen shot of it, programatically.



Please guide me.
Offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 08:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
No longer Registered.
 
Dawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8330
OS: 4.5.0.138
PIN: 31a6c9c9
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 13,963
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rock_win View Post
Hi

I'm stuck in a situation , where i have drawn copuple of fields on the screen like Editfields, Buttons etc.And now i have to save a screen shot of it, programatically.



Please guide me.
i use jl_cmder to take screenys
Offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 09:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manchester, UK
Model: BOLD
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 714
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you can't currently take a screenshot programmatically on the device but you can use javaloader (javaloader -u screenshot myfile.bmp) to take grab an image of a tethered device
__________________
new job doesn't allow a public profile - please do not contact this user with questions, you will not get a response. good luck!
Offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 10:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: cingular
Posts: 33
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Is there any way as the things are getting drawn on the screen, i can make it draw on a bitmap

So, that when needed, i'll use that background bitmap.
Will, it contents change dynamically with EditField.

And one more thing, offleague, If i push a screen with Red background image, and push another screen with transparent image on its background.What will i be seeing on the new screen
Offline  
Old 08-20-2007, 10:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Manchester, UK
Model: BOLD
Carrier: t-mobile
Posts: 714
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no. not possible. i read somewhere the ability to take a screen grab programmatically will be available in the 4.3 api

regarding using transparant images as screen backgrounds - that's not doable either (you won't see the screen underneath it on the stack)
__________________
new job doesn't allow a public profile - please do not contact this user with questions, you will not get a response. good luck!
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.