BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 08-29-2007, 10:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Invoking an MDS application from JDE

Please Login to Remove!

I am writing a scheduled task in JDE and wish to execute an MDS application that we wrote on a scheduled basis. Is it possible to invoke/execute an MDS application from a JDE application?
Offline  
Old 08-29-2007, 11:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 140
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

By MDS application, do you mean a MDS Runtime application built with MDS Studio or the Visual Studio Plugin?
Offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 05:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Model: 8800
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Vodafone
Posts: 14
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i am also facing same problem.i have create application in MDS Studio.i want to this application call in BlackBerry IDE application .is it possible
Offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 09:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 140
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I don't think there is any way of doing right now... You could kinda hack it a bit and create a browser filter and pass the browser your own custom URL I guess.. but that seems really hokey.
Offline  
Old 08-31-2007, 12:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Model: 8100
PIN: N/A
Carrier: TMobile
Posts: 5
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brcewane View Post
By MDS application, do you mean a MDS Runtime application built with MDS Studio or the Visual Studio Plugin?
Yes, applications built with the MDS Studio.
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.