BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 02-26-2008, 11:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8100
Carrier: T Mobile
Posts: 12
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I hate to post on a topic mentioned many times before... modem problems

Please Login to Remove!

Ok so i have struggled reconfiguring my modem with the newer versions of the desktop manager. I have been able to acknowledge the modem is there. when i run a diagnostic this is pulled up:
AT+GMM - BlackBerry IP Modem
AT+FCLASS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
AT#CLS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
AT+GCI? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
AT+GCI=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
ATI1 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
ATI2 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
ATI3 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
ATI4 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
ATI5 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
ATI6 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
ATI7 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem

I have tried to update my reconfigure my modems general drivers using the driver found in the C/prog. files/common files/rim/modemdrivers
the driver however will not load. I have tried many times now reloading the desktop manager. I dont think that is the problem. I have tried reseting my BB and i have tried many strings for configuration.
I get this message when i try to connect:
Error 628: the connection was terminated by the remoste computer before it could be completed. For further assistance...
I have tried inputing my t-mobile login in the connection box i have tried leaving it blank. I am stumped. Has anyone had problems similar to this. If so were they resolved? How should i resolve my issue?
Offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 11:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
BBF Moderator
 
John Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: Z30
OS: 10.2.1.x
PIN: s & needles
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 34,705
Post Thanks: 4
Thanked 112 Times in 79 Posts
Default

The modem diagnostic is normal. I get the same results.

Did you add the custom modem string?
Offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 12:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8100
Carrier: T Mobile
Posts: 12
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

+cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com" is the one i have added is there a more recent.
Offline  
Old 02-26-2008, 02:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8100
Carrier: T Mobile
Posts: 12
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

my service provider is T-mobile by the way.
Offline  




Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.