BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-31-2006, 01:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Model: 7520
Posts: 7
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default desktop software

Please Login to Remove!

when I use Intellisync all goes okay except when it gets to outlook tasks a :"Intellisync" message comes up and says -
No outlook or MS exchange folders appear to be configured etc etc.

no matter what I try doesn't seem to work. three day user.
Offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 03:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
koleary19067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: PA
Model: STORM
OS: 4.7.0.151
PIN: MOBILE
Carrier: VERIZON
Posts: 2,089
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Open intellisycn. Press the Configure PIM. For all chooses, put outlook.

Is the outlook new or have you been using that?
__________________
STORM (9530)
Offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 03:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Model: 7520
Posts: 7
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default software

when I activate Intellisync and go to Configure PIM it asks me for a password and I can't seem to get beyond that
Offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 03:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Model: 7520
Posts: 7
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default software

yes the outlook is new, i've been using outlook express until the blackberry.
Offline  
Old 03-31-2006, 03:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
koleary19067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: PA
Model: STORM
OS: 4.7.0.151
PIN: MOBILE
Carrier: VERIZON
Posts: 2,089
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Is outlook set up? I mean did you run it at least once to set it up with emails and etc. The password thing is strange, I do not get that. Hopefully someome else will answer it for you.
__________________
STORM (9530)
Offline  
Old 04-01-2006, 04:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Model: 9520
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 155
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by koleary19067
The password thing is strange, I do not get that. Hopefully someome else will answer it for you.
I get this and I just put in my blackberry security password which works fine.
__________________
Asianmaze

"There is something about jumping a horse over a fence, something that makes you feel good." William Faulkner
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

MSA 10074137 ALTAIR PRO Single Gas Detector, Oxygen (O2)
$99.95
 MSA 10074137 ALTAIR PRO Single Gas Detector, Oxygen (O2)  picture(1PCS) ALTAIR04-900TR IC OFFLINE SWITCH PWM 16SOIC ALTAIR04 04-900
$2.13
(1PCS) ALTAIR04-900TR IC OFFLINE SWITCH PWM 16SOIC ALTAIR04 04-900 picture(5PCS) ALTAIR05T-800TR IC PRIMARY SWITCHING REG 16NSOIC ALTAIR05 05T
$9.29
(5PCS) ALTAIR05T-800TR IC PRIMARY SWITCHING REG 16NSOIC ALTAIR05 05T pictureMsa H2s Altair Pro Monitor
$11.99
Msa H2s Altair Pro Monitor pictureMSA Altair H2S Gas Detector 33 Months Left
$34.99
MSA Altair H2S Gas Detector 33 Months Left picture






Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.