BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-29-2006, 11:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Model: 9000
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 30
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default New to Blackberries, and have some questions.

Please Login to Remove!

Hi Everybody,
As my title says I'm new to Blackberry's, not phones, but in particular Blackberry's. For the past few months I have been using a Hiptop2 on Fido in Canada, however today I decided I needed to switch to something different if I could. My epiphany came when my Hiptop died after being fully charged yesterday, but whats worse, is that it died suring a power outage and I lost my last connection to the outside world. Other then that, the total lack of customizability (is that word?), crappy reception (I can't even think of walking around in the house if I want a webpage to load) AND the crappy screen drove me bonkers. But the Hiptop did accomplish one thing: it got me hooked on smartphones. I now rely on the calender and task list to keep me up to date, and I do use the internet a fair bit as well, either way, I'm hooked.

So here is where the problem starts. I would most likely get a Blackberry 7100 (r or unlocked t, whatever) but Blackberry plans are so expansive in Canada that its pretty hard to keep the same level of usefulness. I would likely be able to survive if I could do some IMing and limited websurfing, but the 0.5 MB and 1 MB packages just don't work, and I can't handle $60 a month for Rogers for the next step up in data. So my question is: Is there ANY way to use a normal data plan with a blackberry, purely for internet usage (don't really require email, since I could check it through the internet). I have heard that using 3rd party apps it is possible to bypass the need for a blackberry specific data service and instead just use standard service for web and IM. Is there any possibility here?

My next question is, is it possible to use T-Mobiles unlimited package in Canada and not get charged for Roaming? I have heard that you can use the email function if you get the $19.99 Int'l Roaming package, but they still charge you roaming for use of other functions like web browsing and such. Is this correct?

And finally, if I want to copy over my contacts, will copying them to the SIM and moving the SIM to the new BB work or is there a better way?

thanks, and sorry for the big post, I don't blame you for skimming

thanks in advance for your help
Offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 11:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired BBF Moderator
 
Pizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South Florida
Model: 8310
PIN: T + PINT = QUART
Carrier: at&t
Posts: 2,385
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Welcome to the forums.

Bottom line is - No Blackberry Data Plan = No Data. Period. Sorry.

As for the roaming question, data is data. Whether you're getting e-mail or surfing the net, you can't do one without the other. If you'll get charged for one, you'll get charged for the other.

For contacts, copying them to the SIM will work, but syncing with Outlook, if that's possible with your Hiptop, is the way to go.

Finally...Smartphones, and their associated plans, are expensive...if they're cost prohibitive, you might seek another option. Just some advice...

Good luck...
Offline  
Old 10-29-2006, 11:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Model: 9000
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 30
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OK, well if worse comes to worse I might go with a data only package. I don't use that much voice and 25 mb of blackberry data will cost me $60 from Rogers. Any ideas on how long I would last on 25mb of data in terms of IMing or Emailing? Its going to be hard to get past the $20 for unlimited data on the Hiptop (or Sidekick in the US) but the hardware is driving my crazy so I figure its worth it if I can find a way.
Offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 12:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired BBF Moderator
 
paulbblc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Model: ip 3g
PIN: 8675309
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 3,555
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Welcome to the forums!

It really depends on the amount of IM'ing and Emailing you do. 25mb isn't a lot, would probably only last me about a week or so. About 30 - 40 emails a day.

Last edited by paulbblc : 10-30-2006 at 12:17 PM.
Offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 01:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
phungy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Gainesville/Sarasota/NYC
Model: iFone
OS: OSX
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 924
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Welcome!
__________________
Former BB8100 owner.
3GS 32GB
Offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 06:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Model: 9000
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 30
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for all the welcomes and advice!
I usually don't do very many emails in a day. It usually varies from 2 to 10 per day. The big thing for data is webbrowsing, but most the time I only do it because I'm bored...so that can be avoided too. However, I can see IM taking up most of the data, using something like Ramble
Offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 09:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Model: 9000
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 30
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pizzle
Welcome to the forums.

Bottom line is - No Blackberry Data Plan = No Data. Period. Sorry.

Good luck...
Sorry to bring this back, but I found this in the FAQ and wondered why it says its possible to have data without a blackberry package, while this thread says its not.
Offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 02:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Retired BBF Moderator
 
paulbblc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Model: ip 3g
PIN: 8675309
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 3,555
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not sure where you see that no BlackBerry Data Plan was needed. I see where it says that no BES or MDS is needed but you'd still have to have a BIS. Either way you'll need the BlackBerry Data Plan.

Sorry.
Offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 03:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: i5s
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 27,806
Post Thanks: 33
Thanked 441 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EChid
Sorry to bring this back, but I found this in the FAQ and wondered why it says its possible to have data without a blackberry package, while this thread says its not.
This thread shows you how to use applications which require TCP and you do not have a BES. That presumes that you already have a BlackBerry Data Plan.

Bottom line is - No Blackberry Data Plan = No Data.
Offline  
Old 11-01-2006, 08:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Model: 9000
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 30
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok, thanks for the clarification
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.