BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-28-2007, 01:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
New Member
 
jchamp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Model: 7230
Posts: 6
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 7230 from ebay...Where do I begin?

Please Login to Remove!

Greeting all...and thanks in advance...So far my used 7230 is a bear to turn on, I've reset it, nothing..is it set to auto-off? How do I even get it powered up now?...I've seen glimmers of hope here and there...I've seen the screen and called it, and it works, I hooked it to my comp., it recognized it then quit...It's just something to mess with, but, geez...I've modded some phones, so I know what I'm gonna have to do, unless someone tells me all I need to do is hit XXXXX button or something...Later all...JC
Offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 06:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Master
 
brucejr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Model: 666
Carrier: ?
Posts: 3,645
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Welcome to the Forums!
__________________
The Purrfect 4
Offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 07:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
EPIC MOD
 
ezrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Model: ZED10
OS: DOS 3.1
PIN: INK STICK
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 12,214
Post Thanks: 9
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Welcome to BBF!


Have you tried JL_CMDR to wipe device and then reload the OS?
__________________
ZED 10
Offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 09:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Crimson Tide Moderator
 
JSanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North of the moss line
Model: 9xx0
OS: 7.0sumtin
PIN: t low
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 41,907
Post Thanks: 60
Thanked 244 Times in 182 Posts
Default

Welcome and good luck with your BB. Wipe it and start over, per ezrunner.
Offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 09:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
BlackBerry God
 
LunkHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Here
Model: 850
OS: 0.0.00001
PIN: kie swear
Carrier: USPS Priority
Posts: 10,975
Post Thanks: 148
Thanked 143 Times in 55 Posts
Default

Welcome to the forums! Yes it's never a bad idea to wipe and install a fresh OS with a used device. If it has an IT policy on it then check the sticky at the top of the General Forums on how to remove it
Offline  
Old 03-28-2007, 09:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
EPIC MOD
 
ezrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Virginia Beach
Model: ZED10
OS: DOS 3.1
PIN: INK STICK
Carrier: Tmobile
Posts: 12,214
Post Thanks: 9
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Wipe device with JL_CMDR before doing the following


1. Install Desktop Manager (You can skip this if it is already installed)
2. Install firmware package for your device on your pc (You can skip this if it is already installed)
3. Make sure Desktop Manager is not running
4. Start loader.exe for C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research in Motion\AppLoader
5. Click on Next in the Application Loader window
6. Remove the battery from your BB
7. Connect your BB to the USB cable
8. Reinsert the battery
9. The drop down list "Connection:" should now change from COM1 to either USB:UNKNOWN or USB:[BBPIN]. As soon as you see "USB:..." click on Next and Application loader should be able to reconnect to your device. Now you can reload the firmware.

As timing is important for this procedure, it can be possible that you will need to try multiple times Good luck

Give this a shot
hopefully this will do the trick and as Lunkhead stated check for IT policy if there follow instructions in IT policy thread
__________________
ZED 10
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.