BlackBerry Forums Support Community

BlackBerry Forums Support Community (http://www.blackberryforums.com/index.php)
-   WiFi HotZone (http://www.blackberryforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=103)
-   -   HELP with using UMA on 8320! (http://www.blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?t=97221)

Jeff Koncius 08-23-2008 12:54 AM

Actiontect Router Settings
 
Thanks--I see the entry under QOS but then what exactly did you change and input there? Also, I see that your OS is not the same as mine--did it work for you before upgrading it?

monkeypaw 08-23-2008 01:55 AM

2 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Jeff Koncius (Post 1071502)
Thanks--I see the entry under QOS but then what exactly did you change and input there? Also, I see that your OS is not the same as mine--did it work for you before upgrading it?

In "All Devices" using "Add" I put the Linksys at Priority 6. In "Wireless Access Point Rules" I added the Blackberry also at Priority 6. I have my VOIP box also under the "All Devices".

Pics of what it looks like after it's saved. Nothing fancy and I think the settings could be improved, like destination address, if I knew what to put in there.

But anyway it works with those settings. I may have changed some others.

It did work with the OS that the phone came with, but not so well. 4.2.2.184 was the best 4.2 version I had and worked fine. The 4.5 ones seem to be better, but since .184 was working ok it's not really that much improved for me. I can use a bluetooth headset and UMA without problems.

Jeff Koncius 08-23-2008 06:33 PM

Actiontec Settings
 
Well, thanks for your screenshots and I adjusted my settings accordingly. I assumed you prioritized both input and output? Also, did you lower the firewall on the Actiontec? I did both--and still have no incoming sound. Not sure what to do at this point as it works fine away from the house. I am thinking router discus in light of the Olympic games but am open to other suggestions!

monkeypaw 08-24-2008 12:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jeff Koncius (Post 1072351)
Well, thanks for your screenshots and I adjusted my settings accordingly. I assumed you prioritized both input and output? Also, did you lower the firewall on the Actiontec? I did both--and still have no incoming sound. Not sure what to do at this point as it works fine away from the house. I am thinking router discus in light of the Olympic games but am open to other suggestions!

Firewall on the Actiontec doesn't sound familiar. I didn't know it had one but that doesn't mean I didn't change something at some point. It was maybe 8 or 9 months ago that I first did some adjusting and I didn't log what I did. Just messed with things that seemed like they would matter.

On the prioritization, as far as I know I just set the one setting. No distinction on input or output.

One more thing to consider. WEP security seems to be the least problematic. Putting it on WPA or WPA2 (also called pre shared key in some places) used to give me problems. WEP is not great security wise but I'm not all that worried where I live.

Also check if there are other routers on the same channel nearby and other devices like 2.4 gz cordless phones. I use channel 3 and channel 8 since almost all my neighbors are on 1, 6, or 11.

Jeff Koncius 08-26-2008 11:41 PM

Still No Go
 
Changed the channels as you suggested and still no go. How much do you charge per hour for in home set up? I am very frustrated by this and now even more so since you are located in CA and I know it is not a statewide problem (meaning, some settings were disabled in the CA routers). Just not sure what to do at this point and loathe to spend any more money on this to get it to work. Thanks for your help though.

porsche928 02-19-2009 03:37 PM

USUALLY if you have problems hearing people pr they hearing you but not the other way around you are looking at either a bandwidth issue or, your router ROM needs to be updated.

porsche928 02-19-2009 03:38 PM

My Actiontec works fine.

dervari 02-21-2009 07:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zGuy (Post 687726)
To be able to make phone calls via wi-fi you must have T-Mo's h@h plan (currently $9.99 a month).

No, that's only for unlimited UMA calls. Without the plan the calls still count against your pool of minutes.

phrider 03-25-2009 11:50 AM

A handy thread for setting up routers:
http://www.blackberryforums.com/wifi...ports-qos.html

The key official Blackberry tech article says TCP/IP Ports 443, 500, 4101, and 4500 to cover UMA, BIS, and BES.
View Document

I just spent a bit of time looking for this, and figured I might save some of y'all some effort by adding to this sticky thread.

blair5304b@gmail.com 01-28-2010 09:38 PM

My 9700 Bold & her unwilling partner a netgear router?!?!?
 
I have a netgear router and a BlackBerry 9700 bold. It won't connect to the router. It does connect to other wifi. I can see a connection error in the dns settings. Any idea whats up here folks? Thank in advance...

BlairJames.....

kenosa 12-12-2013 10:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blair5304b@gmail.com (Post 1556133)
I have a netgear router and a BlackBerry 9700 bold. It won't connect to the router. It does connect to other wifi. I can see a connection error in the dns settings. Any idea whats up here folks? Thank in advance...

BlairJames.....

Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile

dc/dc 12-12-2013 11:29 AM

Re: HELP with using UMA on 8320!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by kenosa (Post 1810039)
Posted via BlackBerryForums.com Mobile

Bumping old threads is VERY rude.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.