BlackBerry Forums Support Community

BlackBerry Forums Support Community (http://www.blackberryforums.com/index.php)
-   General Legacy Device Discussion (http://www.blackberryforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=137)
-   -   new poster.hopes someone can help? (http://www.blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?t=193106)

remydakid 06-09-2009 06:19 PM

new poster.hopes someone can help?
 
:-( hey, i know ive like never posted on here much ive never really used black berry forums because im not that experienced

so i have my 8703e from sprint and i decided to update it with the latest update "4.5." via sprint.com long story short it ended up at like 90% and said fatal error and shut off, and now the phone doesnt work. and my little cousin "wiped it" with a javaloader i think. i know im a noob and i know i am asking for much since i don't have any input on the forums here, but can someone steer me in the right direction on what to do???

-Thanks so much, Jeremy
jeremy.fersure atgmail.com

juwaack68 06-09-2009 06:23 PM

Welcome to the forums.

If your cousin wiped it with Javaloader, does it now show JVM 507 on it? I had an 8703e freak out on me today when upgrading it. I wiped it, and it still just had a red light. I did a battery pull and it rebooted fine to the previous OS (so JL didn't work, obviously).

I was then able to upgrade it fine.

kirrinjones 06-09-2009 06:24 PM

Wirelessly posted

That's what we do here, help out, whether you have contributed or not. We love helping out, so welcome and don't sweat, we'll have back up in no time, well I little time, well about 40 minutes, but you get the idea :).

Seeing that you cousin has already wiped it, you just need to reconnect you device to your computer and run the loader.exe file located in c:\program files\common files\research in motion\apploader\ that will then connect to your device and begin the reinstallation process.

Got any other issues, just let us know.

We're here to help.

aiharkness 06-09-2009 06:25 PM

Wirelessly posted (8820)

The forum is for every blackberry enthusiast..... Have you looked at these articles yet?



http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.p...ng_Jl_Cmder%3F



And



http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.p...nnect_and_wipe

EDIT: the others beat me to it. I was going to add, wipe again, then reinstall the OS.

remydakid 06-09-2009 06:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by juwaack68 (Post 1402676)
Welcome to the forums.

If your cousin wiped it with Javaloader, does it now show JVM 507 on it? I had an 8703e freak out on me today when upgrading it. I wiped it, and it still just had a red light. I did a battery pull and it rebooted fine to the previous OS (so JL didn't work, obviously).

I was then able to upgrade it fine.

hey thx for the response bro yeah he used jl_cmder 1.90 and now a symbol shows up on the screen with 507 under it.

juwaack68 06-09-2009 06:27 PM

Ok, then you should be able to just reconnect it to your PC and rerun the install. It's easiest to use loader.exe as kirrinjones posted above. I only use that when upgrading a device, not the full blown Desktop Manager application.

kirrinjones 06-09-2009 06:28 PM

Wirelessly posted

See you've already got a host of persons getting you backup.

remydakid 06-09-2009 06:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kirrinjones (Post 1402677)
Wirelessly posted

That's what we do here, help out, whether you have contributed or not. We love helping out, so welcome and don't sweat, we'll have back up in no time, well I little time, well about 40 minutes, but you get the idea :).

Seeing that you cousin has already wiped it, you just need to reconnect you device to your computer and run the loader.exe file located in c:\program files\common files\research in motion\apploader\ that will then connect to your device and begin the reinstallation process.

Got any other issues, just let us know.

We're here to help.

ok, im following your advise now thanks a lot man will update when something comes up

aiharkness 06-09-2009 06:31 PM

Wirelessly posted (8820)

Re the fatal error from before, make sure to use a usb port on the box or laptop. Not a hub or keyboard usb port.

remydakid 06-09-2009 06:39 PM

ok so it tells me to select a comm port but the box is empty. i took a scnshot to help

juwaack68 06-09-2009 06:41 PM

Try a different USB port, reboot, or plug in another device and see if loader.exe sees it. When I had the issue today my PC wouldn't recognize the device at all. I plugged in another device and once loader.exe saw that one, I plugged in the 8703e again and was good to go.

remydakid 06-09-2009 06:44 PM

OHH I SEE. i think i'll try a reboot.

remydakid 06-09-2009 06:51 PM

same stuff happened, did the battery pull thing, now it seems to be working ? (crossing my fingers) says erasing apps at the moment

juwaack68 06-09-2009 06:52 PM

*fingers crossed for you*

remydakid 06-09-2009 06:57 PM

still going...looks like its working so far

juwaack68 06-09-2009 06:57 PM

(y)

remydakid 06-09-2009 07:00 PM

yes! it said successful, now on the device there's the rotating hourglass. been doing so for about 2+ mins

aiharkness 06-09-2009 07:00 PM

Wirelessly posted (8820)

Yup, fingers crossed. There's a slow point along the way that seems to take forever. Just wait on it. Don't get impatient.

juwaack68 06-09-2009 07:01 PM

Reboot could take several minutes.

remydakid 06-09-2009 07:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by aiharkness (Post 1402716)
Wirelessly posted (8820)

Yup, fingers crossed. There's a slow point along the way that seems to take forever. Just wait on it. Don't get impatient.

ohh ok thanks (was getting like so worried) thanks again all of ya


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.