GPS Accuracy Problem in Storm
I have a Storm II and find that all of my tracking apps are grossly inaccurate. They are off 30 - 50% when I track distance. These apps include iMapMyRide, GPSed, and Ednomondo. I use these to track distances when I run and bike.
Google maps and VZ Navigator find my position accurately. I am stumped. I made sure I was in open sky so plenty of satellites to hit. I can find no settings, location identifier, or calibration in the menus. No mention of this in forums. I am bummed, I thought I was ready for the Iron Man. |
Re: GPS Accuracy Problem in Storm
Sounds like those inaccurate apps are using cell tower triangulation to find your position and not GPS.
|
Re: GPS Accuracy Problem in Storm
Quote:
Quote:
|
Re: GPS Accuracy Problem in Storm
"Have you tried contacting the developers of those apps?"
I have not. I figured since they were all off, it must be the phone's GPS. These apps only use GPS, so it cannot be an issue with tracking via cell towers. Thanks folks for the good ideas. Strange I am the only one with this problem. |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.