BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-02-2009, 11:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
tinydawg37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 8310
OS: 4.5
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 32
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default at&t coverage?

Please Login to Remove!

Man, here lately I have been noticing coverage on my BB Curve 8310 has been spotty! Every so often i would look at my signal strength on my phone and the red "SOS" icon would be on, as if to say I don't have any network coverage? This would only happen every once in a blue moon, but now it seems to be happening at least once a week. What gives? Is at&t having some issues with network coverage? Could my phone be going bad? I've had it for about almost 2 months...anyone out there having the same issue? I live in Northeastern Ohio if that helps to know where i'm getting my coverage.
Offline  
Old 06-03-2009, 12:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
BlackBerry Master
 
dankarlinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Model: 1
Carrier: 1
Posts: 3,391
Post Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Wirelessly posted (My Bold)

Att is upping to 3g for most areas. When they do that, the other networks tend to roam or drop to sos only.

I wouldn't be too concerned about it. Also, if you are inside a building when this SOS occurs, it may be that you are just out of reach of the network
Offline  
Old 06-03-2009, 10:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
tinydawg37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 8310
OS: 4.5
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 32
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah its starting to get annoying. It happened again over night. I woke up this morning and had the SOS status again, and I had missed two calls. This is crazy. I have two other phones on my plan that are not being affected. Could that be because my BB uses EDGE? Yeah and the only way to get out of the SOS status is to turn the phone off and then back on again. GRRRR....

Last edited by tinydawg37 : 06-03-2009 at 10:46 AM.
Offline  
Old 06-03-2009, 03:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
tinydawg37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 8310
OS: 4.5
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 32
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OK so I called an at&t tech service rep and he told me that there have not been any strange things happening in my coverage area to warrant an SOS status on my BB. So they reset my BB and went thru some other troubleshooting stuff. So, now he is telling me to go to an att store and get a new sim card. He told me my old sim card might be the problem. I had no idea sim cards could go bad? So, that is the latest on this particular problem. I will update as soon as i get my new sim card and see if that makes any difference...more to come.
Offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 11:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Colorado
Model: none
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 9
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default My AT&T coverage is sucking the big one too

I have noticed that over the past couple of weeks my service has not been what it used to be. I'm in the Colorado Springs area. I'm dropping calls where I never used to drop calls, and I'm not getting coverage where I used to coverage just fine.

I'm really hoping that AT&T has something great in store for us after all of this terrible coverage. I'm on a 1st gen iPhone, looking to upgrade later this Fall to whatever comes out this Summer. Hopefully I won't have to endure this terrible coverage until then.
Offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 03:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
tinydawg37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 8310
OS: 4.5
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 32
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, I haven't gotten my new sim card just yet, but i did re-seat the sim card i have and cleaned off the contacts and so far no SOS. We'll see how long this lasts.
Offline  
Old 06-04-2009, 11:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
tinydawg37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 8310
OS: 4.5
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 32
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, earlier today I did get another SOS. So, I went to AT&T and requested a new sim card like the service rep told me to do. They installed it and now I am just waiting to see what happens. Man, I hope that's what the problem was. I really don't feel like getting a new phone, waiting for it to get shipped, blah blah blah...it's just a hassle. Why can't these things just WORK...I wonder if that was the reason all the BB's went on sale when I bought mine.....hmmmm
Offline  
Old 06-05-2009, 09:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
tinydawg37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Model: 8310
OS: 4.5
PIN: N/A
Carrier: att
Posts: 32
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default so far so....

Well, still no SOS, so hopefully the new sim card was the fix. We'll see though..the kind of week i have been having, anythings possible. I wonder why my BB's signal strength is always one or two bars short of full signal strength and the other 2 phones on my plan have full signal strength inside my house..strange..
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.