BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-06-2009, 03:17 PM   #21 (permalink)
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: i5s
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 27,770
Post Thanks: 32
Thanked 439 Times in 379 Posts
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Not the very same thread found in post #2 here, is it?
Gosh.
Offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 03:23 PM   #22 (permalink)
iPhone Convert
 
juwaack68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tulip City - MI
Model: iP5
OS: 6.0.2
PIN: to beans
Carrier: I'm not
Posts: 13,875
Post Thanks: 3
Thanked 72 Times in 55 Posts
Default

Oh, well if one was to read the entire thread, starting with the first one....
__________________
No longer a BES Admin, but it was fun while it lasted!
Offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 11:14 AM   #23 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
princeali123456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MD
Model: 8830
OS: 4.5.0.135
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 30
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJBlackBerry View Post
You can't close the browser; it is ALWAYS running in the background.
YES you can! At least on my 8830
Offline  
Old 07-07-2009, 12:23 PM   #24 (permalink)
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: i5s
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 27,770
Post Thanks: 32
Thanked 439 Times in 379 Posts
Default

OK. So now hit the Menu button (twice) and select Switch Application

Does the browser show up in the list?
Offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 01:47 PM   #25 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
princeali123456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MD
Model: 8830
OS: 4.5.0.135
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 30
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJBlackBerry View Post
OK. So now hit the Menu button (twice) and select Switch Application

Does the browser show up in the list?
It does not mean it's open.

When you do switch applications, your browser will be on the list no matter what (Along with Home screen, messages, and call logs). That does not mean it's open!
If you don't hit the close button but instead you escape or hit end call button after a browser session it will remain opened. When you "Switch" to it, it will immediately open at the default page or whatever page you left it at (Because it was not closed, it was like minimized). If you hit the close button, THEN do the switch application you will see that your browser RESTARTS or relaunched. You will see the Blackberry Opening screen, and things like REQUESTING, LOADING, or the same startup shebang of an internet browser. Try it!!

Last edited by princeali123456 : 07-08-2009 at 01:50 PM.
Offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 01:52 PM   #26 (permalink)
New Member
 
jsconyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In a van down by the river.
Model: NOTE2
OS: 4.1
PIN: <- Where do I find this?
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 15,069
Post Thanks: 138
Thanked 139 Times in 120 Posts
Default

I'm fairly positive NJBB knows how it works .

The switch application screen will show all applications that are currently running. The Browser is indeed running, but you're right, Menu Key > Close will close out of whatever page you're viewing. This could save battery life and prevent memory leaks depending on what kind of page you were viewing. However, the Browser never "closes" so to speak.
__________________
The difference between stupidity and genius is that genius has its limits.
When you take things for granted, the things you are granted, get taken.
Even a mosquito doesn't get a pat on the back until it starts to work.
Too many people miss the silver lining because they're expecting gold.
[BES 5.0.3 / GroupWise 2012 HP2]
Offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 02:05 PM   #27 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
princeali123456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MD
Model: 8830
OS: 4.5.0.135
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 30
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsconyers View Post
I'm fairly positive NJBB knows how it works .

The switch application screen will show all applications that are currently running. The Browser is indeed running, but you're right, Menu Key > Close will close out of whatever page you're viewing. This could save battery life and prevent memory leaks depending on what kind of page you were viewing. However, the Browser never "closes" so to speak.
Gee! That is a devout love for NJBB I hope my wife loves me that much!!
I know I'm a newbie and he is a retired moderator. But try to reopen your browser from the "Switch to" screen once after you have CLOSEd it and once after you have ESCAPEd out it. Tell me the difference!
Offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 02:19 PM   #28 (permalink)
New Member
 
jsconyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In a van down by the river.
Model: NOTE2
OS: 4.1
PIN: <- Where do I find this?
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 15,069
Post Thanks: 138
Thanked 139 Times in 120 Posts
Default

I believe I agreed with you on that point. You will "close" out of your active page. But you will not "close" the browser. Also, to make things a little easier for you, you don't have to press Menu > Close to close your current page, you could press AND hold the escape key and it will give you the same results.
__________________
The difference between stupidity and genius is that genius has its limits.
When you take things for granted, the things you are granted, get taken.
Even a mosquito doesn't get a pat on the back until it starts to work.
Too many people miss the silver lining because they're expecting gold.
[BES 5.0.3 / GroupWise 2012 HP2]
Offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 02:35 PM   #29 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
princeali123456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MD
Model: 8830
OS: 4.5.0.135
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 30
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the tip! I like that just like holding a letter key for a sec to get "UPPERCASE"
Offline  
Old 07-08-2009, 02:38 PM   #30 (permalink)
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: i5s
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 27,770
Post Thanks: 32
Thanked 439 Times in 379 Posts
Default

There are five applications that are always active. Even if you "escape" or "close" them. They are still active in the background. At a minimum you will see

Phone, Browser, Home, BlackBerry Messenger and Messages

They are always active.
Offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 04:28 PM   #31 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
jacobsaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Model: 9000
OS: .297
PIN: N/A
Carrier: The New AT&T
Posts: 873
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJBlackBerry View Post
Send it back. Get an iPhone.
That's a lousy response NJBlackBerry. Lousy. Sure we all like Blackberries, but when they screw up, they screw up and the OP is dead on with this post. It's a joke that RIM keeps stiffing their users with bad memory and choices between which few applications we want on the phone.

I fully understand that this is a business phone first, however, after all these models, you think they would have been able to correct this clear pitfall.
__________________
RETIRED: 7230, 7290, 8700G, 8320, 8900. 9000 BOLD

Politicin' 24/7
Offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 04:29 PM   #32 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
jacobsaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Model: 9000
OS: .297
PIN: N/A
Carrier: The New AT&T
Posts: 873
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CoDudette View Post
Agreed!
I had the 8100 before my 9000, and i had to do a battery pull pretty much every day because of poor internal memory.

now with my 9000, i have enough free memory.. sometimes stays at 24mb by the end of the day.. and my battery pulls are less frequent.
24mb of memory is awful though. Sure you can add a couple of apps without worrying about bottoming out, but wouldn't you feel better with a couple of gigs, at least?
__________________
RETIRED: 7230, 7290, 8700G, 8320, 8900. 9000 BOLD

Politicin' 24/7
Offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 04:33 PM   #33 (permalink)
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: i5s
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 27,770
Post Thanks: 32
Thanked 439 Times in 379 Posts
Default

jacobsaa - I think you should send a note to [email address] as they would be able to help you get a couple of gigs.

While you are at it, notice that the OP has an 8830WE, which by my count is 3 generations old. Times have changed. How much memory is on your Bold, or my 8900. A bit more than the 8830, right?

Last edited by NJBlackBerry : 07-31-2009 at 04:34 PM.
Offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 04:49 PM   #34 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
jacobsaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Model: 9000
OS: .297
PIN: N/A
Carrier: The New AT&T
Posts: 873
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJBlackBerry View Post
jacobsaa - I think you should send a note to [email address] as they would be able to help you get a couple of gigs.

While you are at it, notice that the OP has an 8830WE, which by my count is 3 generations old. Times have changed. How much memory is on your Bold, or my 8900. A bit more than the 8830, right?
A bit more, yes . . . a bit. Your blind defense of RIM's crap-stained memory is laughable - a traveshamockery, really. Notice too that in my post prior to your weak stand up comedy routine, I responded to a poster that was praising the bold for having free application memory in the low 20mb range. That's weak. Terrible and quite frankly pathetic when a phone has 32GB and sits next to it in the line of hot products. Are you really pleased with the plethora of memory, NJ, or are you waist deep and pot committed in the fight to praise RIM and protect their image at all costs? Their memory is old hat, and it's time they make strides to give the devices the memory and choice the customers that are lining their pockets deserve.
__________________
RETIRED: 7230, 7290, 8700G, 8320, 8900. 9000 BOLD

Politicin' 24/7
Offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 04:53 PM   #35 (permalink)
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: i5s
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 27,770
Post Thanks: 32
Thanked 439 Times in 379 Posts
Default

As I said, if you are unhappy with the product, choose something else like an iPhone. On my 8900, with many applications installed, I have over 100mb free. If someone has a Bold with 20mb free, they should follow the memory clean up steps, as they likely have many unused themes, ringtones and possibly languages filling up their precious memory.

Don't make yourself look bad. Or is that too late?

I have no vested or financial interest in Research in Motion. I like their products, have used them appropriately for many years, have had MANY complaints about them, and still am somehow able to struggle by.

traveshamockery. Uh huh.
Offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 05:00 PM   #36 (permalink)
New Member
 
jsconyers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In a van down by the river.
Model: NOTE2
OS: 4.1
PIN: <- Where do I find this?
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 15,069
Post Thanks: 138
Thanked 139 Times in 120 Posts
Default

I hope I brought enough popcorn for everyone.

__________________
The difference between stupidity and genius is that genius has its limits.
When you take things for granted, the things you are granted, get taken.
Even a mosquito doesn't get a pat on the back until it starts to work.
Too many people miss the silver lining because they're expecting gold.
[BES 5.0.3 / GroupWise 2012 HP2]
Offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 05:03 PM   #37 (permalink)
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: i5s
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 27,770
Post Thanks: 32
Thanked 439 Times in 379 Posts
Default

Nah - I'm done. This is adding nothing to the thread.
Offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 05:31 PM   #38 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
jacobsaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Model: 9000
OS: .297
PIN: N/A
Carrier: The New AT&T
Posts: 873
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Wirelessly posted (What's up, Billy?)

Me too. I appreciate NJ and his many contributions to the forums, really. He is a valuable resource. I just want Blackberry as competative as possible. I'd never switch to the iphone, but in some ways, they're better. NJ I extend a hand and an olive branch.
__________________
RETIRED: 7230, 7290, 8700G, 8320, 8900. 9000 BOLD

Politicin' 24/7
Offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 11:19 AM   #39 (permalink)
BlackBerryFAQ.com Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Washington DC
Model: 9900
OS: 7.X
PIN: ask Nicely.
Carrier: AT&T/tmobile
Posts: 666
Post Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I've deleted everything possbile (VAD, themes, wall papers) on my bold and I boot at like maybe 18mb ~16 after everything boots.(Yes I quite a few apps installed but I use them all!)

I hate it ...a 9000 1gb chip onboard...I *WISH* they would just allocate more to APP Memory and solve all of my lifes problems.

It's a shame there they didn't not add the kind of app memory a tour has retroactively to the bold...
<cry>
__________________
Q10! <- Love the 9000!! It's everything I wanted (minus enough ON BOARD memory)!!
<-9700 ---! more memory! small screen&keypad :( ->
Offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 09:11 PM   #40 (permalink)
BlackBerryForums.com Super Moderator
 
SteveO86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.280
PIN: I heard it drop!
Carrier: VZW BIS
Posts: 6,534
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 1 Post
Default

Wow exactly how many apps you got?

Have you ever used an 8830??
__________________
8830 -> 8330 -> 9550 -> 9650
Just think about how far BlackBerries have come from then till now... And what else is coming.

Follow me on Twitter
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.