BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-02-2009, 12:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
princeali123456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MD
Model: 8830
OS: 4.5.0.135
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 30
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Blackberry Crappy Memory

Please Login to Remove!

I got my first BB (8830WE) from Sprint and I love it!! Only thing is the internal memory is very low. It is supposed to be 96MB (WHich is minuscule anways by Todays standards). However, I can only see 7 MB left, ha?? I only added few apps like Telenav and google maps, and few links (CNN, Facebook, ESPN, etc...) and a couple of images totalling 300kb. I did add a 4 GB SD card but this is NOT the same (Can not used for apps, call logs, text, etc..)

What the heck, it's like buying a 20 GB computer with OS occupying 19 of them!!

BTW: I have no sample videos, images, music files, etc... Just the default ringtones!

Is it really low memory or the device is just not reading the available file space correctly?? HELP HELP HELP!
Offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 12:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: i5s
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 27,769
Post Thanks: 32
Thanked 439 Times in 379 Posts
Default

http://www.blackberryforums.com/gene...ee-memory.html
Offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 12:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
princeali123456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MD
Model: 8830
OS: 4.5.0.135
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 30
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oh! C'mon! I don't have to go through John Clark's 50 pages post to increase my memory from 7 MB to 10!!! Besides, I like most of everything Sprint put on my device and don't want to delete them.
I'm talking like Iphone kind of memory! Why can RIM make these GREAT devices with 4/8/16/or even 32 GB??
Offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 12:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: i5s
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 27,769
Post Thanks: 32
Thanked 439 Times in 379 Posts
Default

Send it back. Get an iPhone.
Offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 12:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
princeali123456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MD
Model: 8830
OS: 4.5.0.135
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 30
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Or put some pressure on RIM to put more memory in their devices!

I don't want an Iphone (AT least until I can get it from Sprint)
Offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 12:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
BBF Spam Killer Moderator
 
daphne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: on a sunny beach
Model: Z
OS: 10.2.1.12
PIN: X1ZPY34K
Carrier: VZW
Posts: 9,165
Post Thanks: 122
Thanked 146 Times in 116 Posts
Default

Moved to Rants and Raves
__________________
Report spam text messages to 7726
#BlackBerry by choice #BlacBerry 10 is here!
Offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 12:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: i5s
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 27,769
Post Thanks: 32
Thanked 439 Times in 379 Posts
Default

Tell Sprint to get some new devices. My BlackBerry 8900 has more free applications memory that the 8830 in total. The newer devices DO have more memory. Plenty of it. But not the 8830.
Offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 12:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
pshift's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Right behind you!!!!!
Model: ...
OS: Android
PIN: N/A. Went To Android!
Carrier: Busy Signal :)
Posts: 590
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Are you sure that your 8830 is 96MB, instead of 64MB?
Offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 01:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
princeali123456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MD
Model: 8830
OS: 4.5.0.135
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 30
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not really sure. How can I tell? I'm a newbie to this!

I guess when I get home i'll hook it up to my PC and see if I get memory representation better!

Last edited by princeali123456 : 07-02-2009 at 01:06 PM.
Offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 03:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: i5s
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 27,769
Post Thanks: 32
Thanked 439 Times in 379 Posts
Default

The 8830 is 64mb. The 8330 is 96mb.
Offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 05:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
BlackBerryForums.com Super Moderator
 
SteveO86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.280
PIN: I heard it drop!
Carrier: VZW BIS
Posts: 6,534
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 1 Post
Default

John Clarks memory thread is mainly the first post.... Not all 15 pages.. Take time and do something, it will pay off in the long run.. I got 24MB free on my 8830.. Could of had more but I didn't want to remove Voice Activated Dialing.
__________________
8830 -> 8330 -> 9550 -> 9650
Just think about how far BlackBerries have come from then till now... And what else is coming.

Follow me on Twitter
Offline  
Old 07-02-2009, 05:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
BlackBerry B Boy
 
jeremyckitching's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Model: 9700
OS: 5.0.0.415
PIN: 215BE1F8
Carrier: T-Mobile U.S.A.
Posts: 4,243
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I recommend returning the 8830 and waiting for the BlackBerry 9630. Sprint is said to be releasing it on 7/12. It has 256MB internal app memory.
Offline  
Old 07-03-2009, 04:09 AM   #13 (permalink)
BlackBerry Extraordinaire
 
CoDudette's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Mumbai
Model: iOS
OS: 5.0.1
PIN: OT Noir.
Carrier: Vodafone IN
Posts: 1,937
Post Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJBlackBerry View Post
My BlackBerry 8900 has more free applications memory that the 8830 in total. The newer devices DO have more memory. Plenty of it. But not the 8830.
Agreed!
I had the 8100 before my 9000, and i had to do a battery pull pretty much every day because of poor internal memory.

now with my 9000, i have enough free memory.. sometimes stays at 24mb by the end of the day.. and my battery pulls are less frequent.
Offline  
Old 07-03-2009, 05:00 AM   #14 (permalink)
BlackBerryForums.com Super Moderator
 
SteveO86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Model: 9650
OS: 6.0.0.280
PIN: I heard it drop!
Carrier: VZW BIS
Posts: 6,534
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 1 Post
Default

Newer devices do have alot more memory then the existing.... however people were using the older BB's just fine..

Memory on the 8830 is manageable, but the question is do you want to manage, the 9630 comes out in 2 weeks... I swap out then...
__________________
8830 -> 8330 -> 9550 -> 9650
Just think about how far BlackBerries have come from then till now... And what else is coming.

Follow me on Twitter
Offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 11:21 AM   #15 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
princeali123456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MD
Model: 8830
OS: 4.5.0.135
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 30
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

My BB8830 talked to me first thing this morning! Told me that I'm running dangerously low on memory (less than 1 MB) and I need to increase the memory by removing unused languages support. I follow the setup wizard to do so and also removed documents to go, help, and brickbreaker. My memory went up to 15 MB. I hate to take the battery off daily too boost the memory because my I just returned an old (1 week) 8830 because of a loose battery cover.
Anyway, like I said before the 8830 is a great device but the memory thing is driving me nuts! RIM ought to be working on a solution for it,

BTW: I'm not replacing my device with 9000 series anytime soon. The reason I upped with Sprint was because my wife lost her old phone and Sprint would charge us $400 cancellation fee to end the contract (And get Iphones)
Offline  
Old 07-05-2009, 01:37 PM   #16 (permalink)
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: i5s
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 27,769
Post Thanks: 32
Thanked 439 Times in 379 Posts
Default

Press ALT CAP DEL to reboot the BB without removing the battery.

RIM has a solution. The new BBs have much more memory.
Offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 10:00 AM   #17 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
princeali123456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MD
Model: 8830
OS: 4.5.0.135
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 30
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I also learned few simple trick that has kept my 8830 memory above 16 MB. Some of them have been listed here but some aren't, please forgive the redundancy:

Delete unused Languages
1. Go to Options >> Advanced Options >> Applications
2. Scroll to and highlight the unused languages
3. Press the menu key and select Delete
Note: When prompted to restart select No until all of the unused languages are deleted.
4. Once all languages are deleted, remove battery for 30 seconds and re-boot the device

Clear Cache and Cookies in Browser (This definitely helped a lot because I used to lose tons of memory everytime I surf the web for few minutes)

1. Go into the Browser application and press the menu key
2. Select Options >> Cache Operations
3. Select Clear History
4. You can also clear out Pushed Content and Cookie Cache from here

Clear Cache and Cookies
1. Scroll to and select the Browser or Media Net icon.
2. Press the Menu key.
3. Select Options.
4. Select Cache Operations.
5. Select Clear History.
6. Note: Clear History will no longer appear once it has been selected.
7. Hard Reset the BlackBerry.
Offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 10:24 AM   #18 (permalink)
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
princeali123456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MD
Model: 8830
OS: 4.5.0.135
PIN: N/A
Carrier: Sprint
Posts: 30
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

One very important thing I forgot,
DO NOT USE the escape button to leave an application, use CLOSE instead. If you use ESCAPE, the application will keep running and the memory leak will continue (Especially things with Browswer, google maps and latitude)
Offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 10:36 AM   #19 (permalink)
Grumpy Moderator
 
NJBlackBerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Somewhere in the swamps of Jersey
Model: i5s
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 27,769
Post Thanks: 32
Thanked 439 Times in 379 Posts
Default

You can't close the browser; it is ALWAYS running in the background.
Offline  
Old 07-06-2009, 03:12 PM   #20 (permalink)
iPhone Convert
 
juwaack68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tulip City - MI
Model: iP5
OS: 6.0.2
PIN: to beans
Carrier: I'm not
Posts: 13,875
Post Thanks: 3
Thanked 72 Times in 55 Posts
Default

Gosh, those tips look a lot like the ones listed in John Clark's memory management thread.... *shrugs*.
__________________
No longer a BES Admin, but it was fun while it lasted!
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.