BlackBerry Forums Support Community               

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 12-13-2009, 05:41 PM   #21 (permalink)
CrackBerry Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Minnesota
Model: 9700
OS: 6.0.0.448
Carrier: T-Mobile
Posts: 811
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Please Login to Remove!

If you have the 8320 and internet at home, you're most of the way to being able to use UMA. At home my T-Mobile phones are hooked to UMA all day long, seems to save on battery if you get less then 3 bars in the house as a bonus.

If you don't already have a wireless router, it may be worth it to grab a cheap one and try out UMA to see if it fits your needs..
Offline  
Old 12-16-2009, 12:31 PM   #22 (permalink)
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: DC
Model: 9700
PIN: N/A
Carrier: T-mobile
Posts: 96
Post Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When people talk about UMA. It's just voice over IP. Do you have a wireless router for your computer at home? connect your Tmo blackberry to the Wifi router (just like a laptop) and all your voice and data go over the router.

AND for the record. I have AT&T too and it drops in ALL the same places my tmobile devices do. I just let the company pay for ATT ('cause I ain't payin' when AT&T's coverage is pretty much the same as Tmobiles...seriously it is...they just have very good commercials that say it 'TOTALLY AWESOME'...lol).
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On





Copyright 2004-2014 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.