BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-11-2005, 09:39 AM   #161
SUorange55
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Model: 7100g
Posts: 18
Default

Please Login to Remove!

Ok, I switched my phone from a 7100g to a 7290 on (both on Cingular) and the war.cingular settings did not work, but these:
APN: isp.cingular
Username: [email address]
Password: CINGULAR1
do work.... although I can only get BBWeather/Today working and not Verichat or Ramble IM. Should I have called Cingular again telling them to add the WIX plan onto my 7290 or is that all part of the SIM card? Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 03:08 PM   #162
wayyonder
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Model: 8100
Carrier: TMOBILE
Posts: 6
Talking Ramble Im- 7100t-wap

Hello MarK...

I too have been clamoring over the configuration info....I have a 7100t (T-Mobile)...I do not have BES, Im relying on wap.

After going through this several times, I finally changed the port #from 1290 (as stated earlier in Configs, to 9201...

and it WORKED ! YEA ! Finally !!

wap.voicestream.com-----TCP-------TOC Host & Port------change numbers to 9201..
when I initially downloaded the program, the number listed was 1290...

Hope this helps !!


Last edited by wayyonder; 08-16-2005 at 03:16 PM.. Reason: need more concise info.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2005, 01:27 PM   #163
donald1x
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Jakarta
Model: 8320
Carrier: Telkomsel
Posts: 5
Default

Hi,

I am trying to deploy a bunch of blackberry in Jakarta, Indonesia. Anyone out there have manage to get theirs working with Telkomsel as a provider? Or am I stuck with Matrix?

Regards,

Donald
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2005, 11:52 PM   #164
MIGUELITO
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Model: 7280
Posts: 7
Default tcp for TELCEL in mexico?

i'm from Mexico using bb 7280 with TELCEL these guys dont now nothing about the bb, and i can't run verichat, because they dont have the tcp settings.
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2005, 12:22 AM   #165
paulfynch
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Model: 7520
Posts: 5
Default

Telus (Alberta) has tcp/ip, my 7520 (just purchased :D) has a static ip address and the BB came with 2 browsers, Telus WAP browser and the HTTP browser, i use both at this point.

Let me know if you want anything else tested...

pf
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2005, 03:52 AM   #166
JamesAvery22
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Model: 8700
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 10
Default

I have a 7100g and I am going through a BES. I tried verichat and tried the [email address] setup. If I pulled the battery the TCP settings would go away. If I setup TCP, turned wireless off, then turned it back on web browsing worked. But restarting the BB would always clear out the TCP settings.

Is there just a BES version of an IM client I can use?
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2005, 01:59 AM   #167
darkdragoon
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
darkdragoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Hong Kong SAR
Model: 9000
OS: 5.0.0.464
PIN: 2562425C
Carrier: SmarTone-Vodafone
Posts: 198
Default

I've read thru the whole thread, so basically there is no need for a service book and you would still have the ability to access internet using an APN?
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2005, 05:19 PM   #168
MapleDoc
New Member
 
MapleDoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Model: 7100i
Posts: 5
Default Nextel 7520 and TCP

I just purchased a Nextel 7520 and an trying to use a Handango dowloaded "Remote Desktop for Mobiles" program. I've downloaded it to my desktop and the client software to my Bb. I can't figure out what TCP info to input (which is what the software company told me to do).

Any ideas? I've read this entire thread and am still a little confused. Nextel was no help.

I'd really like to access my office computer from my Blackberry 7520.

Thank you in advance,

Chris
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2005, 06:46 PM   #169
Mark Rejhon
Retired BBF Moderator
 
Mark Rejhon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Model: Bold
Carrier: Rogers
Posts: 4,870
Default

Nextel does not require TCP information. The software should work.

(By the way, why not try a free trial of Idokorro Mobile Admin... much faster than Remote Desktop... one of the sponsors of BlackBerryForums!)
__________________
Thanks,
Mark Rejhon
Author of XMPP extension XEP-0301:
www.xmpp.org/extensions/xep-0301.html - specification
www.realjabber.org - open source
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2005, 03:34 PM   #170
ebirse
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Model: 7250
Posts: 3
Default

I am a new user and would like to thank all of the fantastic people involved in this site for the "WEALTH" of information they have taken to compile, it has been invaluable to me. I have learned so much by just reading.

bb7250,canada,bell..trying to get verichat to work. Some say yes,some say problems. My problem is that when it tries to log on "No service entry found for ippp. My msn chat works fine. Can I resolve this issue...Help!!! thanks...Eric
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2005, 05:13 PM   #171
kyle16
Knows Where the Search Button Is
 
kyle16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Model: 8310
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 42
Default

ok i spent hours upon hours researching this matter before calling Cingular. below is what i did and what you should do if you want to get the Internet configured correctly (so you can use 3rd party apps) and avoid the dreaded "could not open tunnel - failed" error message.......

btw - after performing the 4 steps below Verichat worked like a charm

#1 - call the (866) 490-2666 Blackberry support line - DO NOT CALL Cingular Care (they are clueless when it comes to Blackberry configuration/setup).

#2 - ask for the Blackberry (non-BES) plan you need (tiered/unlimited) AND ask that they specifically use one of the "new" plans. The newer plans are set to auto-provision your account to avoid all of the troubles of the past (got confirmation of this today).

UPDATE: my unlimited plan is BB UNL ADD ON - $44.99

#3 - configure your TCP option with the appropriate info - How to Configure Full Internet Access On BlackBerry

#4 - remove battery from your , wait 30 seconds, reinsert - all is right with your Blackberry!!!

Last edited by kyle16; 09-22-2005 at 05:33 PM..
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2005, 05:43 PM   #172
alaskin
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Model: 7290
Posts: 4
Exclamation Help With Connection

I have been reading up on connecting a Blackberry to a network without having to use MDS/BES. I am a little confused on a few things. One, how can i get around a constant message that I have been receiving on my device saying, "Data Connection Refused". If to use these services to I have to subscribe to a blackberry specific data plan? I am currently trying to get the Blackberry working on the Fido Wireless Netwrok in Canada. Has anyone had any success in this? The second is, if I am subcribing to a third party MDS/BES service, does the blackberry have to again be subscribed to a blackberry specific blackberry plan. If someone who is familure in these areas, please can you get back to me.

Cheers,

alaskin
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2005, 03:06 PM   #173
sqflynn
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Model: 6230
Posts: 1
Default Doesn't work for me ...

Mark,

This sounds great, but it did not work for my Tmobile 6230 with 4.0.0.185.

We have our own 3rd party app that goes to our web service for data. Traditionally we've had to do the config string at the end of the uri to get through. Big hassle figuring out what all those are, not all carriers seem to provide them, etc. This would be a big boon.

I did what you suggested for Tmobile and removed my config string, so I was sending the URI, no trailing config string. No luck. Put back my config string and all worked OK. Having the wap.voicestream.com in the Status-TCP settings didn't HURT, but it didn't help either!

Any idea why this wouldn't work? or what this might mean? Makes me wonder about switching to this method for other networks, etc.

Thanks,

Sean
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2005, 07:26 PM   #174
paulbblc
Retired BBF Moderator
 
paulbblc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Model: ip 3g
PIN: 8675309
Carrier: AT&T
Posts: 3,555
Default

Thought I'd post this for Dobson Cellular One users.

apn = cellular1wap
username/password leave blank
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2005, 12:43 PM   #175
Skettalee
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Skettalee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sumter, SC
Model: 7100G
Posts: 89
Default

Help me, I want to get Verichat to work and Im on the phone with Cingular BB Support they are telling me I cant add no other data connect plans or anything. Just blackberry unlimited.

What can I tell them?
__________________
Cingular 7100g
http://www.damienbenoit.com/images/sig.jpg
[ My Site | My Forum | My Music ]
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2005, 12:46 PM   #176
Dawg
No longer Registered.
 
Dawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8330
OS: 4.5.0.138
PIN: 31a6c9c9
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 13,962
Default

thats youll take the unlimited
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2005, 12:50 PM   #177
Skettalee
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Skettalee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sumter, SC
Model: 7100G
Posts: 89
Default

They just told me that I cant get the service book IPPP because im not on a BES. HelP!!!!
__________________
Cingular 7100g
http://www.damienbenoit.com/images/sig.jpg
[ My Site | My Forum | My Music ]
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2005, 12:54 PM   #178
Dawg
No longer Registered.
 
Dawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8330
OS: 4.5.0.138
PIN: 31a6c9c9
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 13,962
Default

thats crazy i am not on BES and I have ippp service books go to webclient and resend yourself the service books
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2005, 12:56 PM   #179
Skettalee
Thumbs Must Hurt
 
Skettalee's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sumter, SC
Model: 7100G
Posts: 89
Default

Ok, just got Ramble to work but Verichat doesn't. Is ramble good enough?
__________________
Cingular 7100g
http://www.damienbenoit.com/images/sig.jpg
[ My Site | My Forum | My Music ]
Offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2005, 12:57 PM   #180
Dawg
No longer Registered.
 
Dawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Atlanta
Model: 8330
OS: 4.5.0.138
PIN: 31a6c9c9
Carrier: Verizon BIS
Posts: 13,962
Default

ramble is just aim
Offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


New Voice Amplifier Speaker, Rechargeable, Portable w/t Wired Microphone Headset picture

New Voice Amplifier Speaker, Rechargeable, Portable w/t Wired Microphone Headset

$25.95



ADS1115 Module ADC 4 channel with Pro Gain Amplifier 2.0 to 5.5V For Arduino RPi picture

ADS1115 Module ADC 4 channel with Pro Gain Amplifier 2.0 to 5.5V For Arduino RPi

$8.98



RF Amplifier, Low Noise LNA 50 to 4000MHz SPF5189Z RF Amplifier for Amplifyinh picture

RF Amplifier, Low Noise LNA 50 to 4000MHz SPF5189Z RF Amplifier for Amplifyinh

$9.55



' TDA2003 (2 pcs) 10w CAR AUDIO Power Amplifier - from USA picture

' TDA2003 (2 pcs) 10w CAR AUDIO Power Amplifier - from USA

$3.95



^^ KISTLER DUAL MODE AMPLIFIER RS-232C TYPE 5010 (WY117) picture

^^ KISTLER DUAL MODE AMPLIFIER RS-232C TYPE 5010 (WY117)

$200.00



Infranor CD1-a   Servo Drive   picture

Infranor CD1-a Servo Drive

$299.00







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.