BlackBerry Forums Support Community
              

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-19-2009, 03:48 PM   #1
curtis1512
New Member
 
curtis1512's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Model: 8820
PIN: N/A
Carrier: cingular
Posts: 8
Default Connecting to the internet with no sim card.

Please Login to Remove!

8820 user, Everything works fine when I have my sim card in. I don't have the data plan. If I can't get my BB to work I might have to pony-up and get the service.

I have Opera Mini as a browser. My wi-fi connection is good. What am I missing? It trys to connect then has an error message to go check browser help.

Curt
Offline  
Old 03-19-2009, 09:51 PM   #2
JSanders
Crimson Tide Moderator
 
JSanders's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: North of the moss line
Model: Z30
OS: 7.0sumtin
PIN: t low
Carrier: Verizon
Posts: 41,921
Default

Wirelessly posted (9530; .135 MF231)

Try setting options , advanced , browser , Browser cinfiguratuon to Hotspot browser. I know that will enable your browser with Wifi and no Data plan or SIM.
I'm not positive if that will help opera mini, probably not.
Offline  
Old 03-20-2009, 08:49 AM   #3
curtis1512
New Member
 
curtis1512's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Model: 8820
PIN: N/A
Carrier: cingular
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks J, that didn't work. My BB finds my Linksys, but then says "FAILED TO ASSOCIATE WITH THE NETWORK"
In my wi-fi connections, Active wi-fi connections says NONE.

Do I need to hit my router with a bigger hammer??
Offline  
Old 03-20-2009, 10:42 AM   #4
Dubdub
Appleinator
 
Dubdub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Hampshire
Model: App6+
OS: AJBR549
PIN: Ask
Carrier: ATT & Verizon
Posts: 20,038
Default

You need to pony up and get a SIM I think, preferably one with a BB data plan attached.
__________________
-->>BB FAQ

-->>Stinsonddog's Tip Site!

-->>Twitter


If someone helps, tell them by clicking the Thanks button.!!
Offline  
Old 03-20-2009, 05:07 PM   #5
curtis1512
New Member
 
curtis1512's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Model: 8820
PIN: N/A
Carrier: cingular
Posts: 8
Default

No, a data plan shouldn't matter, whats the point of W-Fi then. My BB sees my Linksys, but doesnt connect to it. Something isn't set right, maybe a security setting.
Offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump







Copyright 2004-2016 BlackBerryForums.com.
The names RIM and BlackBerry are registered Trademarks of BlackBerry Inc.